Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with migraine. Is it safe to take divaa-od 500 and serta 25?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
I have been detected with Migraine and doctor has prescribe me DIVAA-OD 500 and SERTA 25 . Are these tablets safe to take for 4-6 months .What are the possible side effects . Can they cause Liver Damage.
Posted Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

DIVAA-OD (Divalproex) is an excellent drug for treating migraine. It is generally well tolerated and is free of serious side effects.

Common side effects seen with Divaa OD include weight gain, tremors of hands and hair loss. However these side effects are seen in less than 5% people.

The only serious side effect with Divaa OD is liver damage, which is fortunately rare (occurs in less than 0.1% people.

Serta (Sertraline) is a very good medicine for treating depression and is a very safe drug.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor