Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diabetic and high BP. Had lab test done. What does report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
I JUST HAD A LAB TEST DONE AND MY WBC WAS 7.1 AND RBC WAS 4.43 MY HCT WAS WAS 38.5 NEUT % WAS 70.4 MY GLUCOSE WAS 230 MY SODIUM WAS 134 WHICH THEY SAID WAS LOW MY POTASSUM WAS 4.4 CLORIDE WAS 97 GGT (GGTP) 155 TRIGLGLYCERIDES ARE 181 AND HGB ALC WAS 8.9
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need treatment 4 DM

Detailed Answer:
Your BG levels are high. You need treatment for it. Start diabetic diet and regular walk. Avoid sweets and junk food. You will need medications if BG levels dont come to normal in 1 month. Low sodium appears to be a lab error . Repeat it once more then we will see.
Hope this helps.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diabetic and high BP. Had lab test done. What does report indicate? 19 hours later
I FORGOT TO ADD THIS THEY ALSO FOUND WBC 0-2 AND 0-2FOR RBC THIER REFERENCE SIDE SAYS 0-5 FOR BOTH THEY ORDERED A CLN CATCH UA MICRO NEEDED (C) WHAT IS THAT PROTEIN 15 THEN IT HAS TWO LETTERS AH , GLUCOSE 50 AH EPITH CELLS FEW ,MUCUS FEW IN URINE TEST BUT I DONT KNOW IF MUCUS WOULD SHOW UP IF I JUST HAD SEX THAT MORNING BACTERIEA FEW IN URINE
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat UA micro(microalbumin) after BG control

Detailed Answer:
Mucus could be due to intercourse, rbc and wbc count are normal. Few bacteria are likely due to contamination from genitalia or groin. I would always repeat the test after a few weeks before starting any treatment.

I am not aware what 'AH' refers to, you may contact the laboratory to find out.

Urine microalbumin is done to see the effect of diabetes on kidney. Long standing diabetes causes protein leak from kidney. Microalbumin is to quantify this protein leak less than 20 is normal for UA micro. But it is better to be repeated after blood glucose values are under control.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor