Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Developed an abrasion underneath penis. Put neosporin and healed. Noticed abrasion after sex. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
my bf developed an abrasion or cut (horizontal pattern) underneath his penis head couple of weeks ago we dont know from where.he abstain from sex for 2weeks. he put a neosporin on it and it healed. last night when we had sex again it opened up again.the same abrasion.he said it burns during sex. we dont know what to do. should he just continue to use neosporin?? why it opened up again? who should he see to get it check? does t need to be specialist???
Posted Mon, 28 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
infection plus injury

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
This is a combination of trauma during the act of sex and super-added bacterial infection.
Next steps would be
1. Maintain hygiene- clean the area with water, during showers and after every urination.
2. Apply a better antibacterial ointment - like MUPIROCIN, thrice daily fir three weeks.
3. Abstain from sex till it heals well - atleast three weeks.
4. Physical examination by a surgeon or a urologist to check if the foreskin is too tight - that does not roll back during the act of sex.
Hope this helps.
Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Developed an abrasion underneath penis. Put neosporin and healed. Noticed abrasion after sex. What to do? 13 hours later
Should we be worried bout std??? Or yeast???what if the wound will reopened again?? Is he gonna suffer with that all the time he have sex??
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
treatable-----------------------------------------

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Sorry for the late reply as i could not log in - due to busy schedule.
It does not look like std or yeast.
It is typical crack due to tight foreskin plus bacterial infection.
You need to get him examined physically to check the foreskin tightness.
Use the ointment i have already suggested.
It is easily treatable and there is permanent solution.
Best regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor