Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Could polyp at cervix entrance indicate possibility of cervix cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5151 Questions
Hello I have just returned from my PAP smear. About 7 years ago I had an abnormal smear and a colposcopy. I had routine smears yearly for first three years - all clear and then dropped back to smears every 3 years. Today was my first smear for two years, my last one being clear. Today my doctor found a polyp on the entrance to my cervix. She said my cervix looked healthy, but will await the results, to see whether or not another colposcopy is required. I am really worried now that this may be cancer of the cervix. Are these a common occurrence? I a a v healthy 48 year old, no family history of female cancers, non smoker, low BMI etc etc. Just very concerned. Also had my mammogram today too - had implants 3 months ago. Radiologist said my breast tissue was glandular. What does this mean. My last mammo 14 moths ago was good to go. Please help me stop fretting. Thanks. XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Calm down and be relaxed! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these disturbing findings. We can only address known problems and the fact that this has been at least identified, is a huge reason for us to be grateful for. It has opened the doors to early investigation and management if need be. This is the best thing that could have happened at this time. From the information you have provided, you should not be too worried. I understand the previous findings of abnormal pap smears are making things a lot difficult but the findings here are not very typical or suggestive of cervical cancer. Polyps simply represent and exaggerated growth of tissue. only the biopsy results would be able to tell whether it it cancerous or not. However, even if this were to represents any cancerous lesion, it would still be confined within the tissue itself. It take approximately 5-10years for cancer of the cervix to spread beyond the cervix to adjacent tissue. this means that, with a normal findings 18months ago, any abnormality today can only represent something at it very beginning where cure is 100% guaranteed in the worse case scenario which is cancer. The breast is made up of glandular tissue. This is the normal and expected finding on breast tissue examination. There is no need to be disturbed by this either. I understand your worries. they are real. All women in you r shoes would have reacted same. However, don't just get worried too much because even the worse case scenario will not present any real difficulties addressing them. I hope this heps relief you of your fears. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to request for more information and clarification if need be. I wish you the best of possible outcomes and health. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Could polyp at cervix entrance indicate possibility of cervix cancer? 6 hours later
Thank you Dr Ditah for your response and reassurance. I am really quite anxious at the moment, and my main fear is that the abnormal smear (CIN2) I had several years ago was not treated properly whilst I was still living in the UK, and this is now manifesting by way of a polys. I have had about 4 or 5 smears since my colposcopy, and they did show clear, so much so that my GP put me back on three yearly smears. I have almost convinced myself that this is now cancer in the early stages, although my doctor today, did say my cervix looked pink and normal. She mentioned that my uterus looked 'small', which I can only assume means normal also. Is there a risk that by having CIN2 7 years ago that I am now more susceptible to abnormal cell changes in these areas, or that the cells may grow more aggressively than somebody who has never had an abnormal smear?? How common are polyps and what percentage if you know contain pre or cancerous cells? I am so sorry if I come across as a hypochondriac but I recall the worry from last time, and it feels as if I am sitting on a time bomb. The doctor also said that the polyps today was about the size of a winder on her watch, so not that big I imagine. I think she said she scraped it and it bled slightly, although I have lost very little blood since. Thank you for answering over the breast issue too. It was just a flip comment by the radiologist, but I though she was preparing for a recall as a result of an abnormal mammogram she had just taken. When I self check, and when my GP did the same today, no lumps or abnormalities were detected. Can my new implants increase my risk of breast cancer? I have also read that having glandular tissue (dense tissue) increases my risk of breast cancer too...... I am a quivering wreck, and not something I want to be just weeks before Christmas. Once again many thanks for your patience and assistance in this worrying time. Kind regards. XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer: See below. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you so much for your follow up questions. Addressing the is my pleasure and thank you so much for this opportunity to contribute towards your health issues. 1. Cancerous lesions are very rare in the event of polyps. One study that looked at over 4000 women with cervical polyps reported just a 0.1% of them being cancerous. You can read the abstract findings on WWW.WWWW.WW 2. If these findings of CIN2 7years ago did not completely regress, believe me it would have been identified on one of the routine pap smears. For the smears to have been consistently normal is more suggestive of a complete regression than repetitive miss. 3. There has not been any reliable documentation as to breast implants increasing the risk of breast cancer. I did not also find any recent reports on that. At worse, it has not been reported. 4. Unless the breast tissue has abnormal features on histological studies, it is normal for the breast tissue to be reported as glandular. I hope these answer your questions and worries. I wish you well. Thanks. Dr. Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Could polyp at cervix entrance indicate possibility of cervix cancer? 2 hours later
Many many thanks Dr Ditah - today seems a lot brighter. Kind regards. XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you so much, too. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am humbled to know you are feeling more positive today. That had been my singular wish for you. I wish you the best of possible outcomes as you continue these investigations. I wish you the best of health. Once more, thank you so much for using our services. Do not hesitate to direct future concerns to me if need be. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor