Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Coughing with blood, had cold, loose motion, fever, chest pain. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
I noticed my first few coughs came up with blood today. But this problem I noticed Friday midnight when I got up suddenly due to cough. Blood is coming like rust and but it is not atleast a spoon.
I observed this problem first time one and half month back when got cold and cough but that time 2 to 3 coughs I observed blood later there were no issues. Suddenly 2 weeks back I was effected with loose motion and that came down with medication then following fever with cold and 102 temperature. Fever was there for 2 days then it came down. Now this week observed Coughing up with blood and now there is a pain in chest due to over coughing. Please let me know is this a serious issue. Any suggestion for medication?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Cough with rusty sputum /blood on and off demands medical attention. Also you have associated fever and chest pain.

2. You need to get your self evaluated with a chest xray and blood counts.

3. I would suggest you to visit a Pulmonologist for detailed evaluation.

4. Meanwhile you may start the following for urgent control of hemoptysis (blood in sputum):

Hemostatic eg: Tb. Ethamsylate (Etosys) 500 mg thrice a day for 3 days
Cough suppressant eg:Sy. linctus codein 2 tsf thrice a day for 3 days

Antibiotic like Tb augmentin duo (amoxicillin + clavulinic acid) 625 mg thrice a day for 7 - 10 days.

Please consult a chest specialist / pulmonologist before initiation of these medicine since you need to get yourself physically examined by a clinician in view of your symptoms.

5. Your symptoms seem to be due to an infective cause.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor