Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child with pin prick rash isolated to chest, groin and back. Have temperature, swollen glands. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
Question
Daughter has had a pin prick rash isolated to chest, groin and back which has now developed into further red spots, some with white heads after 4 days. Daughter seems fine during day, but has high temperature at times, swollen glands and complaining of aches and pains, but not all the time. Rang Doctor and doctor did not seem that concerned. Spots fade under pressure. As daughter seems about 80% of normal self and Calprofen eases the temperature I have not been that concerned until now?
Posted Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Does your daughter have any other problem like sore throat or burning urination or increased frequency of urination or cough or cold etc?

Rash that fades under pressure can occur in various viral fevers.

Monitor your child for the following danger signs.

1. Poor feeding
2. Vomiting
3. Persisting fever without improvement.
4. Lethargy

In case of any of the above please consult your doctor immediately.

You should also consult your doctor if the rash does not fade under pressure.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Child with pin prick rash isolated to chest, groin and back. Have temperature, swollen glands. Treatment? 44 hours later
She does not have a sore throat or burning urination or increased frequency of urination or cough or cold at all. Normal during the day, but still gets a temperature of about 38 C at night.

Complains of a sore neck and under her armpits which I assume are where the glands are located. Spots are still located mainly on the chest and around the groin area, with a few light ones on the neck and face now. There are no spots inside the mouth either.

Doctor does suggest this is viral but did not take bloods or anything, just to monitor and come back if not cleared in a week.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Your doctor rightly suggested that viral fevers cause rash that fade under pressure.

If the fever persists or rash is worsening then consult your doctor for further physical examination and investigations.

Also consult your doctor in case of danger signs as already mentioned.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor