Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Checked LFT and lipid profile. What are the findings from the report?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2366 Questions
Question
Doctor, Today I checked my LFT &Lipuid profile, Is this result shows something serious ? My alchahol intake is 2pegs 3times in last 2 months LFT ======================================= S.Total Bilirubin 1.0 N mg/dl 0.1 - 1.2 DCA S.Direct Bilirubin 0.4 Nmg/dl 0.1 - 0.4 DCA S.Indirect Billirubin 0.6 N mg/dl 0.2 - 0.6 Derived S.Total Protein 7.6 N g/dl 6.6 - 8.8 Biuret S.Albumin 4.7 N g/dl 3.5 - 5.2 BCG S.Globulin 2.9 N g/dl 1.8 - 3.4 Derived S.A/G Ratio 1.62 N 1 - 2 NA S.SGOT(AST) 31.8 N U/l M :10 - 37 F :0 - 32 Modified IFCC S.SGPT(ALT) 56.0 H U/l M : 0 - 41 F : 0 - 31 Modified IFCC S.Alkaline Phosphatase 89.0 N U/l Modified IFCC S.G.G.T 67.3 H U/l 10 - 50 SZAZS Lipid Profile-serum ============================================== S.Cholesterol 258.6 H mg/dl 120 - 200 CHOD-PAP S.Triglycerides 314.4 H mg/dl 40 - 150 GPO-PAP S.VLDL-Cholesterol 62.88 H mg/dl 10 - 40 Derived S.HDL-Cholesterol 53.1 N mg/dl Immunoinhibition S.LDL-Cholesterol 142.62 N mg/dl 60 - 150 Derived Ratio of Cholesterol/HDL 4.87 N 0 - 6 NA
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your reports I will like to tell you that your lipid profile is quite deranged and you need to see a physician early . Considering your results you need to be put on medications such as statins along with lifestyle modifications as alone dietary changes and exercise is less likely to help you . Your liver tests are fairly normal . SGPT is raised but it could be a consequence of fatty liver . You need to get a USG Abdomen done to rule out fatty liver also . Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Checked LFT and lipid profile. What are the findings from the report? 3 minutes later
with this elivated SGPT, fatty liver is confirmed ? am I in danger ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, No there is no danger as such but we need to find the cause for this derangement . Generally people who are obese or have deranged lipid profile tend to have fatty liver and thus asymptomatic elevation of liver tests . It is a reversible situation if catched early . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Checked LFT and lipid profile. What are the findings from the report? 27 hours later
Doctor, Thanks for your advice, Kindly verify my attached ECG report as well. Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for reverting back. Well looking into the ECG report it looks grossly normal with no rhythm abnormalities . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor