Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can the fallopian tube get blocked even after surgery once ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 46 minutes later
Hello Sadia,

Thanks for your query.

The patency of the fallopian tubes can be determined in 2 ways.
1. HYSTEROSALPINGOGRAPHY is done. Here XXXXXXX is pushed into the uterus and an xray is taken to see if there are any blocks in the tube.
2. Diagnostic laproscopy is done where the spill of the XXXXXXX is followed under direct vision.

It appears that you have had the diagnostic lap done. It's a pretty effective method of finding out the patency of the tubes. An HSG of course, can be done but you will probably get similar results.

Scarred tissue often is very relevant and scarring in the tubes will cause a blockage. This could have happened due to the PID or the ectopic surgery. On the other side there may be some scarred tissue too., And even if there is a smaller blockage, it may be difficult for the ovum to travel through. In such cases chances of pregnancy is low. Hence you were probably advised to try IVF.

In the long run, I think that problem we need to worry about is not the fallopian tube, but the quality of the egg.

The tubes are not involved in sustaining the pregnancy, but it's merely a mechanical pathway for the ovum to travel. If the IVF didnt work,then its the quality of the egg and sperm that we need worry about. If the embryo is implanted into your womb and the pregnancy cannot be sustained then the tubes are the least of your worries.

To answer your questions; yes, the tubes can become blocked again. Hence probably IVF/ICSI is a better option.

I suggest that you take a break and restart your medications. If you get good quality eggs,then freeze them for later use.

Hope this answer is adequate and informative. If you have more questions, please write back.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can the fallopian tube get blocked even after surgery once ? 14 hours later
thank you for your reply, Ok I understand what you are saying, and you advise then to have a another HSG as the tubes are badly damaged?? so the tubes canot be unblocked then??..

Ok with IVF I had a long protocol and a Antagonist protocol . They both did not work for me, Would you suggest any other stimulation protocol for low respnders and low egggquality. is there any was of improving egg quality?? AMH level 0.7 and fsh level 8.7, so do u think chances with my own eggs is good?? or donor eggs better for me??..look forward to hearing from you.
Follow-up: Can the fallopian tube get blocked even after surgery once ? 6 hours later
hi again ^what i ma trying to say is that doing another HSG could tell me iif the tube did get blocked again and if it is then can i have it reunblocked again..i just want to make sure as if it can be reunblocked dont you think its better then spending money on IVF and also i have heard stories thiis can be done..

thank you.
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hi Sadia,

The HSG will not determine the quality of your eggs so doing that is entirely upto you.Yes,of course you can do the HSG to see if the tubes are blocked again,but whether they can be unblocked will depend on how severe the situation is.Only on seeing the xray,your doctor will be able to tell how bad it is and whether another attempt to unblock can be made.

If you want to try the HSG before IVF its your call,as i do understand the expense.
The stimulation protocols are pretty much standard.Improving egg quality is something that cannot be done with drugs per say.We are all born with the total number number of eggs we will ovulate in a life time.Usually ovulation induction is first tried with medicines like clomiphene,letrozole etc and supplemented by hormones injections.Your fsh level is normal.Your AMH is also normal though on the lower side.

Basically,if you want to try the Hsg before spending on the IVF then go ahead.But if the HSG is bad,then you will ultimately have to go for the IVF.
Usually in most women,it takes at least 3-6 cycles of induction before good eggs can be retrieved.You hormone levels look ok so i suggest that you try again.Take a break if you want,no harm in that.But dont wait too long.

You need to improve your diet and exercise.Keeping a general good health is important for egg quality.

Wish the best with this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Can the fallopian tube get blocked even after surgery once ? 44 minutes later
thank you for your reply

I just wanted to say thank you for your information, its made me better as my gyno now said i should use donor eggs, i dont want that route yet, i thiink your right tryin again at IVF, of course i will take a break as i am going on holiday soon:)

i am going for a 2nd opinion at a IVF clinic and the new Dr is a IVF specialist and hopefully he will give me some more hope and also say to do a HSG as the GYNO i have at the moment didnt even suggest that to me.

ok thank you again
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 minutes later

Donor eggs is the last resort and im sure you want to try your best before you take that route.Getting a second opinion is absolutely fine.Your peace of mind is very important here.

All the very best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor