Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can nodule found on lung be related to pain in shoulder and arm, no relief from cortisone shots?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2760 Questions
Question
can a nodule found on right midlung be related to pain in right shoulder, upper arm, and area around shoulder blade. i have not had any recent injuries, no relief from cortisone shot, and non abnormalities shown in xray of spine.
Posted Sun, 6 Oct 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No specific abnormality

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
A nodule found in the right mid lung can never cause pain in right shoulder, upper arm and area around the shoulder blade. Your Spine imaging report also doesnt document anything significant.
The cause is probably musculoskeletal and it will need rest, hot fomentation and proper exercise. Posture needs to be corrected .
You have taken an X-ray lumbar spine. Instead of that it would have been better to go ahead with an MRI scan of Cervical spine cause that is the area from where the nerves are released to the area that is troubling you.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Neuro-Psychiatrist and Sexologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can nodule found on lung be related to pain in shoulder and arm, no relief from cortisone shots? 2 hours later
i uploaded my other xrays. im not sure if im asking the right questions. my concern is what is wrong with me. i have been dealing with this pain for months. i have been to the dr, bone specialist, and ER. ive tried rest, taken time off work, tried physical therapy, and different medications. the pain is not familiar to me. it feels deep (behind scapula through to chest). only way i can think to describe pain is to compare it to a root that is exposed in tooth. i worry because im not getting any better. i was told i need to quit smoking...my next appointment is with a neurologist. i guess my question to you is what is your opinion as to what could be causing all this & do you think i should be concerned about the lung nodule found my xrays? thank you for you for taking time to read this & for your previous answer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not the nodule!

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the add-on pictures.
You need to be concerned about the nodule and that will need a CT scan of chest. However the nodule will not cause this kind of pain.
You should surely undergo a CT scan of the chest and MRI scan of the shoulder joint to understand the cause of the pain. X-Rays may not be that efficient in dealing with the soft tissue causes.
The other possibility is that esophageal spasms will also lead to this kind of pains. The esophageal peristaltic movement cab be studied by a neurology lab .
At this moment it is difficult to predict the cause for the pain but it is definitely not the nodule.
Hope it helps
Regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can nodule found on lung be related to pain in shoulder and arm, no relief from cortisone shots? 2 hours later
Do you think i should be concerned about cancer? Cancer has been on both sides of family....ive watched my Dad battle with throat cancer for years. Thank you...so much for your reply and taking time to look at my reports
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The nodule need to be investigated

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
There is a nodule and it needs to be investigated further.
Now there are lot many causes for the nodule and most common cause is an infection.
However malignancy has to be ruled. The chances are low but need to be cautious.
Regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor