Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can i drink alcohol while taking Ramipril, Aloipine and Cipalotram?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
can i drink alohol while taking 10mg of ramipril and5mg of aloipine and 40mg of cipalotram? i also suffer from diverticular disease and im also on 125mg of thryroxine and statins 40mg
i do drink 3 and 4 times per week and i know its bad for me but it makes me feel a bit happier for a while!
Posted Sat, 25 Aug 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your questions with diligence.
Let us take the issue of your alcohol intake head on.
Cardiologists are almost have a consensus that 60 ml of hard drink (40% alcohol) or 150 cc or red wine (17% alcohol) in one evening though causes slight depression of cardiac function. It has slightly beneficial effect on lipids which are risk factors for heart; that does not absolve alcohol from: a) it has universally bad effect on liver b) it is a drug, dependence develops and alcoholism results c) it affects coordination function of brain first: drunken driving is universal problem at on top of it e). It does contain empty calories 7 KCal/ ml therefore 400 extra calories you have to burn if you do not want to add those to your body.
Immediate action apart from decreasing cardiac function it temporarily raises blood pressure and as much as possible those who are antihypertensive medications like you should avoid it. As far as thyroxine is concerned it increases the activity of thyroxine (like increase in heart rate). You have written cipalotram perhaps you meant Citalopram, this has drug interaction with alcohol and I will urge you to consult the doctor who prescribed citalopram that you take this amount of alcohol and what should you do to the dose and timing of intake of this particular drug.
Now choice is yours, after all, it is for you to take final call. However if you have any other question related to or I have not been able to clarify a point please ask, send a mail. That will be replied within the shortest possible time.
With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor