Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Can hymen break during any sports or exercise?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi, Just want to ask that Can a LABIA MINORA tears during any sports or exercise. or it tear/break only during Intercourse ? Because my girlfriend is virgin but her LABIA MINORA is teared totally and is outside the LABIA MAJORA.
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 45 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

I think you want to ask about hymen.
Hymen will be situated inside the vaginal opening which will be covered by labia minora.
Hymen can be torn during sports, exercises, cycling etc.
Some virgin girls may not have intact hymen.
So intact hymen should not be considered as the sign of virginity.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can hymen break during any sports or exercise? 43 minutes later
No, Not the hymen. I am asking about LABIA MINORA not hymen. If the labia minora is teared and hanging out. Is this mean she had intercourse before or It can be teared during any kind of sports ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Labia minora usually won't tear during sports or intercourse.
Rarely it can be teared during some injury.
Labia minora will have folds you may be mistaken that to be a tear.
If you once read about the external genital structures you may get some idea.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor