Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can chymoral forte be given to a patient with diabates,hypertension intercrochanteric fracture?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6296 Questions
Can chymoral forte tab be given to a patient who is suffering from diabatic and hypertension who has communicated intercrochanteric fracture of right femur with T2DM and Hypertension? Operation is done DHS date of operation : 24.11.2013. Yet the patient is in bed
Posted Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes,It can be given if DM & HTN is controlled. Detailed Answer: Hello Yesordaza Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,Chymoral forte tablet can be given to the patient if Diabetes mellitus and Hypertension is controlled.It can be given thrice daily for 5-7 days. It contains proteolytic enzymes Trypsin and Chymotrypsin. It acts as a natural anti-inflammatory agent to reduce pain and swelling. It also helps in increasing the concentration of antibiotics at an infection site thus reduces infection and speed up healing process. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor