Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can I use signoflam for pain from uric acid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
signoflam may use for uricacid pain
Posted Wed, 12 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Omer 1 hour later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query

As you are 42 year old male having high uric acid, taking signoflam for pain relief

Signoflam contains paracetamol , aceclofenac and peptidase

Paracetamol + aceclofenac are NSAIDS ( pain killers), both have same mechanism of action

Signoflam is good to decrease the pain but not good in treating the cause of high uric acid, neither does it decreases the uric acid

If you have joint pains, burning sensation in feet, pain in big toe then I would suggest to start anti uric acid drugs like allopurinol

Do get your kidney function test to confirm kidney is not the source of high uric acid

I hope this helps, wishing you speedy recovery
Let me know, if you need further clarifications
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor