Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can Gout elevate CEA levels during chemotherapy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Posted Thu, 31 May 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later
Thanks for your query.

I will try my best to provide you with best possible professional recommendations to your questions.

Gout is common during treatment for cancer, but is related to tumour lysis syndrome and the breakdown of body proteins that cause your uric acid levels to rise.

I can't find any evidence where gout is a factor that can make the CEA rise. There are few studies which suggest that the drugs used in the treatment of gout that is indomethacin has caused CEA to rise, but still the information are inconclusive.

It has been observed that immediate post chemo CEA levels decrease but later tend to rise.

I advise you to check whether indomethacin had been used to treat as that might be responsible, even though the chances are very slim.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor