Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in vagina, odorless light brown thick vaginal discharge, lower abdominal pain, had unprotected sex

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2554 Questions
Question
i am having severe burning and light brown thick discharge coming from my vagina. i recently had unprotected sex. there is no odor at all. the discharge is not runny its just substance like. I also have mile lower abdominal pain.
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 50 minutes later
Hello and thank you for submitting the question.


From the information you submitted it seems that you are having a significantly abnormal vaginal discharge. Of course our main concern is that you may have contracted some type of infection.

In the absence of being able to examine you or to obtain a sample to submit for testing. It is impossible to really speculate about the most likely cost. But at the same time we must consider sexually transmitted infections such as chlamydia or gonorrhea.

It is also possible that what you're dealing with is bacterial vaginosis. These are infections which are very easily treated with antibiotics. Antibiotics will generally sure these infections within a couple of days.

At this time I recommend that you proceed to your doctors office or to a health clinic where testing would be available. Very quickly you could be provided with a medication such as an antibiotic which should completely improve your symptoms.


Sincerely,

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor