Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Breathlessness, pain in left hand and high palpitation. Took coraline. Now pain spread to leg, neck, ribs. Correct guidance?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 192 Questions
Question
Hi,I need a proper guidance as I have been to doctors but all in vain ,I had some 3-4attacks (episodes of pain,sweating ,breathlessness , heaviness in my chest,acute pain in my left hand and head,also during this time my palpitation was so high that I could hear it and if anyone keeps his/her hand the one could feel the heart beat running v fast). For which once in emergency the doctor who came in as I couldn't even move because of all I have mentioned above,he said that I am having an angina pain so he put me on some Tablet called "coraline" (i suppose that was the name,dont remember to correctly though,but it costed heavy like Rs.600/- so for one week course) and he told me to have it for 6weeks atleast. Now,for last say 7-8 days I started having some very very acute pain on my left foot (where it all started from) and the in a day it also started in my right foot,by this time my left was already swollen little bit and I was limping ,then after I kind of staying alone ignored it ..my left hand ALSO started Hurting real bad with an acute pain shooting all over sometimes towards my neck ,my ribs ,my collar bone,then for last two day especially in the evenings my left hand has started swelling up,last night it was so badly swollen up that it got stiff and I couldn't really move or bend my fingers ,now also while I am typing to you I am having a shooting pain which comes and goes in every 5-10min or so in my left side. I really want to know whats going on,as I dont really have anyone with me and I stay alone,i would like to seek a correct guidance please help.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 5 hours later
Hello
Thank you for your query.

I have gone through the details that you have provided. Before I can give you a specific answer, I need some more particulars from you.

1. What is your age?
2. Has an EGG been taken? If so please upload it to this website.
3. Do you have high BP, sugar or cholesterol? Can you upload the values?
4. If not done already please do blood tests for calcium, phosphorus, uric acid and RA factor
5. A treadmill test can be done later after your acute pain has subsided.

Kindly send me these details so that I can give you a specific and satisfactory answer.
Awaiting your response,
With regards,
Dr RS Varma



Kindly send me these details so that I can give you a specific and satisfactory answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Breathlessness, pain in left hand and high palpitation. Took coraline. Now pain spread to leg, neck, ribs. Correct guidance? 3 hours later
Regarding the question u have asked:
1. What is your age?
Ans1. 35yrs old

2. Has an EGG been taken? If so please upload it to this website.
Ans2. All of my ECG's show normal,just one when i got the last episode of pain, breathlessness etc,showed some abnormality,that's what doctor informed me.

3. Do you have high BP, sugar or cholesterol? Can you upload the values?
Ans3 . I am a juvenile High BP,my normal remains 90/110 after regularly taking Ternomin 50 every morning for last9years, earlier i was on envas 5.
I am been diagnosed od being Diabetic 4years back... and my last test result was 294 post eating. i also have high cholesterol, don't remember the values right will post u again on it after checking.


4. If not done already please do blood tests for calcium, phosphorus, uric acid and RA factor
Ans 3. I have some reports of all u have mentioned but they are some 3years old,will upload it by tomorrow .

5. A treadmill test can be done later after your acute pain has subsided.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raja Sekhar Varma 4 hours later
Hello Ms. XXXXXXX

Thank you for your response.

I understand that you have Hypertension, Diabetes and Dyslipidemia. I need you to scan and upload the ECG (Electrocardiogram) which was abnormal. I will also wait for the values of the blood tests.

While a cardiac cause for the chest pain has to be considered, there could be other reasons also. The leg pain and swelling are likely to be due to other causes.

Your blood sugar needs much better control. A fasting sugar value of <140 mg/dl and a post-meal value of <180mg/dl are the initial targets.

Can you also tell me a few more details about the swelling? Is it a joint swelling or is the entire hand/foot swollen? How long does it persist? Is it on one side or both sides? Is there any redness of eyes, skin rash or burning sensation when you pass urine? Again, is it possible to upload a photo of the swelling?


Awaiting your response.

With regards,
Dr RS Varma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor