Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Bottle feeding. Not started periods. Pregnancy test negative. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12188 Questions
Question
I had baby 15 weeks ago and am bottle feeding. My periods haven't returned yet. I have taken approximately 6-7 digital pregnancy tests and results are all negative. Can you give me your opinion please?
Posted Fri, 26 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The absence of periods that you are having is due to increased levels of prolactin in your body even though you are not lactating. This is not due to pregnancy. Such delay in periods can happen for upto 2 years in some cases.
Since you are not lactating and the chances of conception are there, it is best to use a regular contraceptive like oral pills or a multiload after consulting with your gynecologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle feeding. Not started periods. Pregnancy test negative. Suggestions? 8 hours later
Thanks for your reply, I was of the opinion that I can start oral contraceptives until I get my period, is this correct?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. You can also start with oral contraceptives. These will help you in having regular periods.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle feeding. Not started periods. Pregnancy test negative. Suggestions? 2 hours later
So just to confirm. My baby is 15 weeks old, my periods have not returned bit it is ok to start back on pill anyway? Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Yes. You can start with the pill if you are not breast feeding now. You can also consider using an intrauterine device like multiload for contraception.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor