Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Bottle fed baby. Not started with periods. Hormone levels normal. Suggested pills. Normal?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Hi there,

I need some advice please. I had baby on 25th March and exclusively bottle fed. My periods have not returned. I am not pregnant. I went to my GP who checked my hormone levels etc and all are normal. She referred me back to my OB who didn't seem concerned, he said I could go back on pill. I know when I'm on the pill I only have a false bleed as period. Should I wait until my period returns? Is this normal? If I don't get a period back does this mean it could be difficult for me to have another baby. I look forward to hearing your opinion.

Regards,
XXXXXX


Posted Sat, 28 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
OC pills to regularise your period

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

It usually takes several months, for the period to return after delivery. It differs from person to person. For some it may come back in a few months, and for some women it even may take upto a year. However, not having a period at all isnt acceptable and yes, it means the a second pregnancy may not be possible. You can wait a few more months if you wish, but it may be prudent to get back on the pill and regularise your period again. After pregnancy, there is hormonal imbalance due to which menstruation doesnt occur. Once the levels normalise, period recurs. I suggest that you take your OB advice and restart the pill at most, within the next 3 months.

Hope this answers your query. Please do write back if you need further clarification.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle fed baby. Not started with periods. Hormone levels normal. Suggested pills. Normal? 10 minutes later
Thank you for your detailed answer. By going back on the pill i will only get a false period every month. Would i have to get a natural period before pregnancy would be possible? Or will i still ovulate while on the pill? If i come off the pill in 1 year for example will it be pissibke to get pregnant or will a natural period have to happen?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal period needed after stopping pill

Detailed Answer:

Hello again XXXXXXX

While you are on the pill, you will get a withdrawal bleed. But yes, its a contraceptive. You wont get pregnant while on the pill. The mode of action is suppression of ovulation so yes, after you come off the pill at some point, you will have to get normal, regular periods. It usually take a few months for ovulation to occur after stopping the pill. Once you stop the pill and get a couple of regular periods, you can plan your next pregnancy.

Hope this clears all doubts.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle fed baby. Not started with periods. Hormone levels normal. Suggested pills. Normal? 25 minutes later
I presume there isn't anything else wrong? Will the pill help ensure that my normal regular periods resume when I come off the pill again? My concern is that when I am on the pill I get false bleeds and I will be anxious whether or not my body will function properly when I come off pill?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pills will help normalize hormone levels

Detailed Answer:
That will depend on your past history XXXXXXX If you have always had normal periods in the past, then you will not have any problems. But if you have a history of irregular periods in the past, then its quite possible that it will continue. If you do have such a history, then its occurring due to hormonal imbalance. Tests will need to be done to determine the cause.

However if this is the first time you have delayed periods, then yes, they need to be normalized first and ASAP. Then there shouldn't be any reason why you wont function normally after you come off the pill.
You can do a hormone profile for LH,FSH,prolcatin and TSH. Also get an ultrasound pelvis to rule out pathology. If all are normal, then this delay is mostly due to sudden imbalance of hormone after pregnancy. Which can be corrected with the pills.

It will help in 2 ways- regularizing periods and later, avoiding another pregnancy too soon.

I hope this clears all your doubts. Feel free to write to me in case you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle fed baby. Not started with periods. Hormone levels normal. Suggested pills. Normal? 1 hour later
Thank you, very informative. I was on the pill for years before we decided to try for a baby but did have a history of irregular periods before that. I came off the pill in march 2012 and was pregnant by XXXXXXX 2012. I would of had 3 normal periods in between. I had the hormone profile done and prolactin etc are all normal. So by the sounds of things I am best to start pill asap and hopefully my hormones will balance out and that I will be able to conceive maybe in a year or so. If you have anything else to add please do. Thank you for everything so far.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Since you have a history of irregular cycles, then its advisable to restart the pills and regularize your cycles. Since you had a normal conception before, I am sure it will happen again. If your hormone profiles are normal that's good news. Its advisable to give a 2 yr gap at least between 2 pregnancies.

Good luck.

Happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bottle fed baby. Not started with periods. Hormone levels normal. Suggested pills. Normal? 5 minutes later
Thank you so much, you have been fantastic
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Im happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor