Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Boil on penis shaft, no improvement with bactroban. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 365 Questions
hello, i have what seems to be a skin boil on the side of my penis shaft, it has been over 2 months, when i first went to the doctor it was an open wound, and the doctor prescrobe bactroban, i have been using it regularly since that is now about 8 weeks and still no improvement. in the damages skin area there is a white boil, very painful and sensitive, has a tiny dot like whole. since the beginning of this i beleived it is an ingrown hair, but after 2 months it still hasnt come out, its painfull, and difficult to deal with... i try hot compress, and hot baths with empsom salts, still nothing really helps, any advice?Was about febuary when i first noticed a bump on the side of my penis shaft. thought it was an ingrown hair, so unfortunetly i squeezed and poked at it, the wound opened up and most likely got infected. After a few weeks of no improvement i went to see the doctor at the local clinic, he prescribed Bactroban and said to no longer touch it. After using the cream it seemed to cause more pain and swelling. Ofcourse i have to squeezed and poke some more. Was also using a bandaid to cover it up most of the time, then decided to no londer use a bandaid to let it beath and open up, still no improvment. I been trying hot compress and hot baths with epsum salts... sometimes it seems to help then get imflammed again.

In the center of the wound there is what seems to be a white hard sensitive boil. a white are with what looks like a tiny whole. Im not sure if there is a long hair growing sideways.

Its has been a long time and causing me personal pain and even more pain in my relationship. i hesitate to see a doctor again in fear of shame and more pain.

Please help
- been using Bactroban: ( white cream ) doesnt seem to help, seems to cause more inflamation and pain at time

- tried polysporin: (clear cream) seems to help while in use, but not improving

- today trying: (white cream) HYDROSONE 0.5% hydrocotisone cream

- Daily hot compress and shower and sometimes epsom salt baths.
- havent shaved the area or arround the area
- wearing lose fitting boxers to avoid friction
- avoiding sexual intercourse - girlfriend very frustrated
- been since feb 2013 until present day

help me please
Posted Mon, 20 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Neera Kataria 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for your query.

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem.
I shall try to help you out.

As per the description it seems to be a boil. Squeezing the lesion time and again may have led to non healing of it . There is a possibility of ingrown hair as well.

You may take the following treatment:
-you need to start an oral antibiotic by prescription from ER. If pus is present then a culture and sensitivity test can be done for specific antibiotic.
-you may take an oral analgesic for pain.
-continue hot compresses and polysporin cream twice a day.
-avoid using hydrosone cream.
-get a fasting blood sugar done. Higher levels can be the cause of delayed healing.
-maintain proper hygiene and clean the area with a mild cleansing agent.

I appreciate the precautions you are taking.
You may write back if you have any doubts.

Wish you a speedy recovery.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Boil on penis shaft, no improvement with bactroban. Any ideas? 21 hours later
Thank you doctor for your reply.

I beleive the main factor for delaying healing the fact the i poke and squeezed at it. I am determined to no longer touch it.

My questions:

Does using a bandaid to protect against rubbing and friction prevent a possible ingrown hair from comming out?

Does an ingrown hair always eventually come out or is it possible to never come out and continue pain, itching, swelling ect... ?

Could an ingrown hair continue to grown inside?

Why did you mention not to use the Hydrocotisone cream?

Is and oral antibiotic necessary? there is no puss, its very flat, however grey in color and sensitive...

over the last 24-48hrs i keep it bandaged and avoid any touching.
it has improved in terms of looks and sensitivity.
It seems to me that the damaged sking area arround the possible "boil" was also having problems with ingrown hairs. due to inflamation and whiteness.

Im now trying to completly avoid touching , only to wash 2-3 times a day , and apply fresh polysporin and bandage.

Thanks is advance for your reply

Answered by Dr. Neera Kataria 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for writing back.
Squeezing and poking, lead to spread of inflammation. I appreciate your determination to stop touching it.
Band-aid would not stop the ingrown hair from coming out. Band-aid would facilitate a moist environment for the growth of bacteria. The hair should come out because it irritates the tissue within the skin leading to inflammation and hence redness and pain.
In most cases ingrown hair eventually come out, but rarely can it continue growing horizontally within the skin. With time, the itching and pain may come down.
Hydrocortisone is a steroid cream so it can facilitate infection. It can be used under the cover of an antibiotic.
Since it has been there for 2 months and not healing, even if you feel it is not infected, considering the site, I recommend you to take a course of oral antibiotic.
Leave it open, well-aerated and put loose fitting clothes. Avoid shaving until it heals.
Ingrown hair can be prevented by shaving in the direction of hair, avoid shaving too close to the skin and avoid stretching of the skin while shaving.
I have tried to answer your questions to the best of my knowledge.
In case you still have some query, please write back.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Boil on penis shaft, no improvement with bactroban. Any ideas? 59 minutes later
so you say to not use a bandaid and leave it aerate...

You recommend to take a course of oral antibiotic.
Is there over the counter or must be a prescription?

and basically any ingrown hairs should come out on their own in time, correct?

I thank you for your attention to my "sensitive" matter.
I will keep this discussion open, and keep you posted on my results. for the simple reason of avoiding going to see a doctor.

Thank you again
Answered by Dr. Neera Kataria 54 minutes later
1. Yes, you need not use a band aid and leave it aerated.

2. I recommend you to take oral antibiotic which may not be available over the counter. You need to get it prescribed from a physician.

3. Yes, you are correct, any ingrown hair should come out on their own in time as they grow.

I glad that I have been helpful. Thanks for acknowledging my effort. Do keep me posted about the results.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor