Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Body pain and chills. Klebseilla bacteria in urine test. Taking Nitrofurantoin, beta blocker. Had stroke and hip fracture. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Mother, Female 85 40kg Chills in afternoon with body pain (muscle cramps?), vanishes by night and feels okay mornings, continuing since 45 days. No fever. Urine tested. Krebseilla bacteria 35K col/cc. Took Nitrofurantoin 100mg 1-x-1 for 5 days. Initially fever reaction 99 deg for 2 days, then subsided. Symptoms of chill and body pain continue. T3,T4,Tsh near normal. Takes various medication from many years - clopidogrel, statin, eptoin, beta blocker etc. Had stroke 10 years ago and hip fracture 3 years ago. Mobility restricted to use of walker.
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 20 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

The symptoms are suggestive of a severe case of Nitrofurantoin would be helpful only if its sensitive to klebsiella. The culture report should be seen again, and accordingly, a suitable an highly sensitive drug should be started.

Also if the colony count is very high, and its possible that injectable medications may be needed depending on the patient's immunity status. Repeating the urine culture would be helpful.

Right now, I would suggest you to do some investigations like Hemoglobin, total count, differential count, ESR and a urine routine and culture, malarial parasite.

Any lingering infection should show up. The reports will indicate the next step in treatment.

Hope, this answers your query. I will be available for follow up queries if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor