Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed WBC range from 10.2 to 13.2. What does this indicate?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
Dear doctor. I am a 34 year old over weight man 128kg. I am also a type 2 diet controlled diabetic. I have had a recent fbc done last week. The abonormalities were: Neutrophils 7.88 Wbc 13.2 Esr 30 At the time of having the blood test i had a UTI and also was coming down with the seasonal flu. These counts have been abnormal for 12 months exactly. The wbc range from 10.2 to 13.2 What is going wrong or is this a serious confition? Or is it just me? I dont have any obvious symptoms of lumps or rashes. I am a anxious person. Pls help!!
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello . Detailed Answer: This doesn't look something extremely serious. Infections can alter your cell counts. Only issue is .... are your sugar levels maintained as this can make you prone to repeat or recurrent infections . And such infections are likely cause of altered cell counts. Chronic or subclinical infection might not cause any obvious symptoms. So keep more close watch in sugar levels and consult doctor to investigate any hidden infection. hope this helps . Please ask if there are doubts. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showed WBC range from 10.2 to 13.2. What does this indicate? 2 minutes later
My sugars are very well controlled. My conern is is it cancer or lukeamia? Pls be honest. Also are you a oncologist?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 7 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thanks for follow up. Detailed Answer: In leukemia not just cell counts are altered but cells morphology is also altered. So test would have shown that . Also by know you would have had symptoms related to leukemia. So this not cancer I am not oncologist but I do deal with cancer patients regularly. So don't worry about cancer. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showed WBC range from 10.2 to 13.2. What does this indicate? 2 minutes later
So what can this be would you say in your espert opinion?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: It is very likely to be chronic or subclinical infection which are common among diabetics.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Blood test showed WBC range from 10.2 to 13.2. What does this indicate? 11 minutes later
So definetly not cancer? Sorry doctor i am a very anxious person. Is there any other procedures i need to do?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thanks for follow up Detailed Answer: No special procedure needed for this. Just blood work up can help you rule out leukemia. Also let your doctor know about your doubts, so that you can have a good discussion as well. Please ask if there are doubts. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor