Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Blood test report says mild anisopoikilocytosis and predominantly normocyticc. Reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Blood test report says mild anisopoikilocytosis, predominantly normocyticc, normo chromic with ovalocytes and macroscytes. I am about 45 years, having excellent health all through. In my current state, I am absolutely normal. This test was done just like that, my wife was getting it done for her thyroid check-up and me ended giving blood sample too. What could be the reason, risks, cure?
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
You need not worry about this peripheral blood film abnormality.
Some persons have ovalocytes as hereditary trait in the blood which are oval shaped RBCs only.
There is nothing much to worry about it and no much precautions are needed accept that hemoglobin level should be kept above 9gm/dl and when you are sick due to some other illness then inform your doctor that this was the finding in blood film.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor