Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 492 Questions
Question
Doctor, I am suffering from bleeding from my anus after passing of tools. Also I have to go to the toilet frequently. 6 times in a day. Especially after meals. I have to run to the toilet immediately after meals. Lunch Breakfast Snacks or Dinner. Also I am unable to control bowel movement. I need to run & go. Else I spoil my underwear. This causes problems when I am outside. Also I am not able to differentiate between a gas discharge & stool discharge. There might be an unexpected stool discharge along with gas or while I am urinating. Also it foul smells. Bowels are also foul smelling. After using the toilet also the smell remains. Anus gives a strange smell, due to which it becomes very embarrassing in the office.Do you have a permanent cure for this? I also need to stop bleeding. I have taken tablets like Enzaar Forte, Flaggyl 400, Immodium & Daflon 500. After which I have started getting XXXXXXX itching of skin on the entire body. So I started taking Cetzine which gives temporary relief. After another 2 days itching starts. Please suggest medicines for permanent relief from itching & bleeding.
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 35 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms may suggest an inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis or an bleeding. Also since you have incontinence it suggest an inflammatory disease.

You need to undergo further evaluation like an complete blood count, ESR, stool routine examination and a colonoscopy to reach to a conclusion. No point in taking medications without a proper diagnosis.
After these tests your treatment can be channelized accordingly specifically to relieve your symptoms.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 9 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I do not understand anything by inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis or an simple language as to what the problem is? Is this something serious or can be cured by medicines in ordinary course?

Can you also let me know what is Colonoscopy is? How is it done? Is it painful? What are the expenses? Would they be covered by Bajaj Allianz?

Further I had undergone a Complete Blood Test & Stool Test, Urine Test with X XXXXXXX & ECG. Reports of which have been attached. I have typed them out. Please let me know the findings.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Inflammatory bowel disease means disease caused by swelling in intestine while irritable bowel is without swelling its a sensitive intestine.
Likely Nothing serious. Only colonoscopy will be able to confirm.
Colonoscopy is a tube test with camera to examine the large intestine done through anus. It causes mild discomfort usually not much pain. Cost vary between 4000 to 8000. You should enquire at the Insurance helpline if this is covered or not.
Blood reports look normal but your stool has abnormality need evaluation with colonoscopy.
Hope this answers your query.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 21 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I did have an examination like this. With an insertion in my Anus. I did have a Camera Test. However it did not cost Rs. 4000. It costed around a thousand rupees. The findings of the Test were XXXXXXX Piles & Proctitis. After which the doctor had suggested tablets like Enzaar Forte, Flaggyl 400, Immodium & Daflon 500. However they were of no help. Please advise if it can be cured with medicines. If yes, which medicines need to be taken & for how long?

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 3 hours later
Hello,

Likely the test you had in thousand rupees was an sigmoidoscopy which see lower part of colon.

If it showed proctitis then it could be part of inflammatory bowel disease. Hope an biopsy was taken to confirm it.

Also the treatment for it includes meselamine class of drugs, steroids in tablet form and enema which works better in proctitis provided the biopsy confirms it.

If it is inflammatory bowel disease treatment is long usually years some times life long. Hope we get curative treatment for same in near future.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you an healthy life ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 13 hours later
Dear Doctor,

It was just a 6 inches metal device which was inserted in my anus to see the rectum. After which tablets like Enzaar Forte, Flaggyl 400, Immodium & Daflon 500 were suggested for 16 days. Extended further by another 15 days. However these medicines did not help.

Immediately thereafter he said he would have to perform a surgery. NO BIOPSY OR SUCH THING WAS DONE. I did not quite understand as to what does he want to operate me for? Perhaps for Piles. Then what about swelling of the rectum? I guess this is what Proctitis is. Apparently it can be cured with medicines. If he can give me medicines after the surgery, why not cure with medicines & avoid surgery??

I am super confused. The concerns we need to address here are 2.

1. XXXXXXX Piles ( I wonder if it is a genuine case of XXXXXXX Piles or just confused with IBD / Proctitis.)
2. Proctitis.

Q1. What remedy for Piles? Is it curable? Any Non Surgical measures?
Q2. Proctitis (IBD) is a life long treatment according to you.
Q3. What is the bleeding after passing / with stools due to? Can it be stopped? Lots of blood loss from the body. It shouldn't lead to Anemia. I would be happy if at least this can be prevented / cured if not anything else.
Q4. What sort of abnormality do you find in the stool report. If you could please explain.
Q5. What has caused the XXXXXXX itching that has developed recently. Every 2 days I need to take Cetzine Tablet after which it stops but comes back in another 2 days time.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 10 hours later
HI XXXXXX,
The procedure he did was proctoscopy.
Answers are
1) Piles every one has, it is a venous plexus near anal verge which may get enlarged. Does not necessarily need surgery, if there no ongoing bleeding no need of surgery.
2) Its a long term treatment may be life long (if Inflammatory bowel disease)
3 ) After stools usually suggest hemorrhoids or rectal inflammation some times
mixed with stools means inflammation in colon. Yes can be stopped. Yes it can lead to anemia.
4) Mucus and blood suggest colonic inflammation / swelling
5) Fungal inflammation or excoriation in that area.
I suggest you undergo an colonoscopy and then decide the future plan of action (about surgery)
Hope this answers your query.
Best wishes
Regards
4)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 20 hours later
Dear Doctor,

With regards to the bleeding after passing / with stools, Please suggest a medicine pending colonoscopy, so that the bleeding can be stopped. At least I don't become Anemic.

Also could I have your contact, so that I can get in touch with you after colonoscopy. Because this call log would remain active only for 2 days & would automatically close thereafter.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 4 hours later
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Can use stool softners like isapgula husk to reduce the bleeding.
Will can get back to me on email id I have after reports.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 41 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I have been taking Sat Isabgol daily night before sleep, since the past 2 years. But that is merely a stool softner. Not any medicine to stop bleeding.

This has been of no help as I hardly get any stool formations. I am suffering from uncontrollable diarrhea as mentioned previously & need to run to the toilet before I spoil my underwear.

Any dietary changes needed ? that would help in IBS / IBD?

Whats your email address?

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 21 hours later
Hi XXXXXX,
Continue sat ispagula if you feel your symptoms do not get aggravated by same.
Well if your symptoms are that severe need to undergo an colonoscopy urgently.
No specific diet helps in IBD/IBS. Can try avoiding milk and milk products and see if it help.
My email is YYYY@YYYY
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 2 days later
Dear Doctor,

I have stopped having milk from the past few days. However I do have buttermilk.

I have started having buttermilk twice a day, morning & evening, instead of morning milk / evening tea, as I have heard that it helps in stomach ailments & piles.

Please advise if that is alright? What about Curd / Paneer / Chocolates?

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 7 hours later
Hello MrXXXXXX
Thank you for the query,
Butter milk, curd, paneer are good. Milk you can avoid if you feel it troubles you, there is no strict guideline on it. Chocolates i guess should not be a problem.
I strongly feel you should get a colonoscopy done before you proceed on treatment.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 42 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Is colonoscopy the only alternative?

Can CT Scan / Sonography not help?

Is there a way of check up externally?

Without any insertion in anus / rectum?

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 17 hours later
Hello Mr XXXXXX
Thank you for the query,
No other investigation will like CT scan or sonography will show the inner lining (mucosal ) details in colon. Short of colonoscopy you can try getting a sigmoidoscopy done which is a test done like colonoscopy (insertion through anus) but causes much lesser discomfort and may not need any anesthesia or sedation.
I do not think you should hesitate in getting a colonoscopy done either. It is safe and does not cause much discomfort.
Hope this answers your query.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Bleeding from anus after passing stools, unable to control bowel movement. Taken enzaar forte, flaggyl. Cure? 6 hours later
Dear Doctor,

It is not just about the pain but also about the cost involved. 6-8K as you say.
If the procedure is only gonna cause pain, it may not get completed & the money paid may go waste, as the hospital charges always need to be paid in advance. Also I am not a XXXXXXX guy. Just a middle class person, whose Bajaj Allianz Health Insurance premium has been paid by the company as per the corporate plan - Flat across all levels of employees.

Further my concern is if "It is going to take life long to heal / cure or the remedy is a lifelong procedure" as mentioned by you, it is as good as not healing & suffering for lifetime. So no point in getting any test done if it not gonna cure.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 5 hours later
Hi Mr XXXXXX,
I understand your concern.
I did not mean it is incurable, symptoms may very well be controlled with cheaper medications once we know the diagnosis. Also you can get the test done in any government specialty hospital at minimal charges. Also a sigmoidoscopy may help you and cost much lesser amount. I do not understand why do you have this in your mind. Get rid of these thoughts and get yourself evaluated.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor