Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Benign polyp in uterus, bleeding heavily. Done ultrasound. Taking iron tablets. Do I need surgery after bleeding stops?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3576 Questions
I had an ultrasound in XXXXXXX (uterine, due to heavy periods etc). It showed something..either a fibroid or polyp. They referred me to a doc I am confused about. He did a biopsoy through hysteroscope on July 2nd. I asked why he doesn't just remove it while up there, since he was going to remove it no matter if benign or not. He gave me every excuse in the book, and no one else would help me get answers. I had the biopsy. It was benign, but then I spotted for 3 weeks, then on July 20th started to bleed so heavy I went through tampons in 3 minutes and had public accidents etc..and have used over 120 or so tampons etc in just the past 10 days or so. It is slowing now, but still bleeding up and down, but not like a hemmorahge. I called the doc several times and he kept telling his nurse to tell me it was normal and that my uterine lining (which was thick) was irritated. I have been very tired lately to the point of not being able to breath well just going up the stairs and I lseep alot. Now, I am awaiting the removal of it because of insurance issues and the bleeding to let up. I also had cyst on my left ovary he was not worried about, but wanted me to get another ultrasound in 3 months, from the XXXXXXX date. I am 46, have had all my kids. During the bleeding, I passed many many clots that were very big, like golf ball size etc... I lost count. Not so much clotting now. I have taken a lot of iron supplements etc.. and rest a lot. My two questions are this: Can this polyp have fallen out and this surgery not needed now? And, should I have my doc or someone restest me, could the first biopsy be wrong due to bad lab results and I have cancer? (hence the bleeding, or is it just heavy from the biopsy?) If I go to another doc, I fear they will put me through all this over and over again. Insurance wise they and the doc are arguing over weather to let me have it in his office and be awake (his choice), where I will see it on camera as opposed to the hospital where they will put me under and I will never see if there is a polyp. Should I do another ultrasound first and see if there is anything left? help please!!!!!!!! AAAA
Posted Fri, 14 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns. Following is my reply as per your queries:

1) Polyp is unlikely to have fallen off with clots. It will be still there if not removed during hysteroscopy.

2) Biopsy is generally not wrong especially performed under hysteroscopic guidance. it will be correct report and you dont worry about cancer.

3) After hysteroscopy procedure some women experience heavy bleeding as in your case. This is because he endometrial lining will be disturbed.

4) If you are still bleeding heavily please see a doctor who can prescribe you pills which will stop bleeding immediately.

5) You can visit the same doctor and request for removal of polyp as now you hvae biopsy report and the doctor is supposed to remove it since there is no worry of cancer anymore and you will not find any excuses by docotor this time.

6) All hysteroscopy procedures can be recorded while they are being performed. You have right to ask your doctor to provide a C.D. containing the hysteroscopy video performed.

7) Hysteroscopy is sure method of diagnosing polyp. If it is diagnosed on hysteroscopy, you dont need to get another ultrasound.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Benign polyp in uterus, bleeding heavily. Done ultrasound. Taking iron tablets. Do I need surgery after bleeding stops? 13 days later
Hello. I am scheduled for surgery for the above question tomorrow. The surgery is Myosure to remove a uterine polyp using the hysteroscopy. My doctor said they don't usually "record" the surgeries, that it is just live for them to see, and there is no taping. Is he right?
Also, I am still spotting fromt he biopsy on July 2nd. He knows this, and I am shocked there is still bleeding at all. It isn't horrific, but enough to wear a pad always and very annoying. I also don't know where my cylce is at all. I don't know if I have gone from bleeding a lot to now spotting which is now a light period. He says I will not bleed much after the surgery because of the cleaning out and that he may do a D&C after the removal if necessary. After this, when should I expect a cycle? I wanted to see what your site has to say.
I should have one more follow up question with you that I might pose after surgery if I have any concerns. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Hi, glad to see your reply. 1) Video recording of polypectomy can be performed only if recording facility is available in the centre. I presume your doctor does not have the facility 2) I understand wearing pad always is annoying. I hope after polypectomy this problem gets solved. 3) Even after polyp removal you will have some bleeding till new tissue grows at polyp removal site. That wont be much. 4) Approximately you need one month for resuming normal cycles after polypectomy with D&C. All the best for your surgey tomorrow. Iwill be awaiting your reply. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Benign polyp in uterus, bleeding heavily. Done ultrasound. Taking iron tablets. Do I need surgery after bleeding stops? 2 days later
Hi Dr. Koregol:

I had the surgery Thursday. Before surgery, the anesthesiologist said my hemoglobin was low. I explained that I had bled so much since July 2nd biopsy and that was why. I told him I was even still spotting. He said that hopefully the surgery will help me. Other than that, before surgery my stats were very good. I am otherwise very healthy and take no meds. I was under general for about 30 minutes. I awoke about 30 min. after surgery. I talked a lot after..which was weird because usually I dose back off. I did not see the Dr. after, as I was asleep when he left and he spoke to my husband and told him that instead of just seeing one polyp, which is what he saw at the biopsy, he found a lot of stuff...a mix of both fibroids and polyps and I had "a lot" he said. He said he did not do a D&C because the scope did a great job. I cramped for the first two days, yesterday and today and Thursday, but am still bleeding. I am not gushing, but do get bouts of bright red blood with tissue like substance in it. I feel tired and kinda of a raw feeling and still a bit crampy inside. I just hope I don't bleed too long because of the anemia I have from all this. I have been eating and taking iron...and resting. But if the bleeding doesn't stop, I am worried. Just the biopsy had me bleeding from July 2nd all the way to surgery 2 days ago. I see the dr. this coming week for follow up. Do you have any idea what would be normal bleeding after this surgery as far as now that he found a lot of polyps and fibroids?
I just want my life back. Since the ultrasound in May, I have been devoting everyday to getting this taken care of without hysterectomy. Other than iron supplements, and eating right, should I get an iron shot? What else can they do for me? Should I have blood checked again soon? And how many days of bleeding do you think I will have? Thank you very much.
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi, i am happy that you are operated. You will have spotting for another week or so. If bleeding is heavy till you see your doctor next week, he will prescribe medications to stop bleeding. If your hemoglobin is above 7 grams, your current medication is enough. If hemoglobin is less than 7, you can getn blood transfusion. All the best. Regards, Dr. mmahesh koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor