Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Baby having loose motion, redness around hip area, is in the teething phase. How to get relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Dear Doctor,
My son is 14 Months old. Weighs 12kg currently.
Since last 45 days, he was in Manipur where the weather is cooler as compared to Delhi. Last Sunday he came back, and within 2 days of coming here, he has been suffering with Loose Motions. Usually, his motions would be very watery.
As a consequent, the area around his hips has become red and he cries a lot when we wash him after he has passed his stools.
He is also teething and 4 new teeth are also growing.
Posted Wed, 18 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Your child could be most probably suffering from gastroenteritis .
It seems that he is on homeopathic medicines for teething .
Siloderm application is appropriate for perianal rash.
However I would advise the following for the best relief.
1. Most important thing you can do is to maintain his hydration by giving oral rehydration solution and plenty of water.
2. Next important step is to consult a pediatrician ( if not consulted yet ) to determine the confirmed diagnosis whether gastroenteritis or teething related loose stools .
3.Its advisable to start probiotics ( like enterogermina )& multivitamin and zinc supplements( zinc sulphate ) as per doctors prescription if the diarrhoea is very frequent & watery .
4. In case the symptoms persist for more than 3-5 days or worsen or child develops fever or vomiting then it's best to seek prompt consultation and get a stool routine and culture test done . Depending on the test results the child may or may not need antibiotics .
5. For the rash it's advisable to keep the area open , dry ( using talc powder) and reapply Siloderm as per requirement . Avoid tight underwear and be gentle while wiping the area clean .
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor