Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Ate crystallized ginger. Will it have side effects? Cause upset stomach? Activated charcoal help?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Hello, I ate about 1.5-2 oz. of crystallized ginger. Is this XXXXXXX and will it cause any side effects? I read online that such an amount can cause stomach upset. Would a tablet or two of activated charcoal help counter this?
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Taking excessive crystallized ginger can cause stomach upset and diarrhea. To counter its effect, taking activated charcoal can help you to some extent.
Usually the effect wanes off in 2-3 days. Some people do tolerate it well without showing any adverse effects.
Be careful to have a light easy to digest food and plenty of fluids orally to combat the symptoms.
I hope this answers your query effectively.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor