Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Am I at high risk of getting STD or HIV while receiving oral sex?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11812 Questions
Question
are my chances great to get std or hiv recieving oral sex im a male
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
First and foremost, You need to know that Sex with every person does not cause HIV (even in case of sex workers, she has to be infected before she can pass it on to you).

Even in case a person has sex with a infected person, the chances of contracting the infection would be as follows.
A. Female-to-male transmission is 0.04% per act - both for oral sex and vaginal sex‎
B. Male-to-female transmission is 0.08% per act. ‎

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Am I at high risk of getting STD or HIV while receiving oral sex? 1 hour later
i was mostly wondering about recieving oral sex can i get std what are my chances i am a male
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
On recieving an oral sex, your chances of getting STDs are present. Although the chances are low but are definitely there. It is best to avoid unprotected sex to avoid STDs.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor