Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Accidentally took evion 200mg. Is there any risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 1607 Questions
sir,we have eaten evion 200mg instead of eating XXXXXXX is there any side effects in future and for hair we applied mintop is there any side effects
sir,we have gone to a docor and he told to apply mintop .because of this hair falls. what can do further sir.
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 3 hours later
Hi thanks for writing to health care magic.

You have taken Evion 200mg instead of XXXXXXX
No problem Evion is vitamen E,and is food supplement doesn’t have much side effect except nausea and sometime diarrhea.
It doesn’t have any side effect in feature.
Mintop is minixidil which is vasodilator.
Systmic minoxidil is used for emergency control of blood pressure and topical mintop is used for alopecia (hair loss).
It is very effective in preventing hair loss and helps in re growing the hair.
Topical mintop has following main side effect:
Contact dermatitis,pruritits,flushing,burning at site of application.
Headache, tachycardia (increase in heart rate) ,oedema weight gain.
Tender breast and gynaecomastia(enlargement in breast size in male)and worsening of existing cardiac disease.
As I described above mintop re grow the hais and doesn’t cause hair fall,
Its long term use is not advocated.
Hope I answered your question,
If you have any more questions, do post your follow up,
I will be readily available to answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Accidentally took evion 200mg. Is there any risks? 17 hours later
sir,i am just 15 years old.i have used mintop for only 30 days.and then because of the heavy hair loss we stopped.but there is no hair growth till there any side effects within 30 days .what can we do further for hair growth sir.
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 8 hours later

Hi thanks for your follow up.
Mintop is used for androgenic alopecia, which occur in thirties and not for alopecia which occur at 15 years of age.
It will not cause much side effect in 30 days.
You’re advised to consult Dermatologist to find out cause of alopecia at the age of 15 years
So that proper treatment can be prescribed to you,
Hope i answered your question
If you don't have any more queries close the discussion and write review.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor