Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Abortion done. Torch test showed negative igm, positive cmv and herpes. Taking acycilovir. When to plan for pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Hi madam

My wife got aborted three months before. After that Doctor advised to my wife to take torch test. We did Torch Test . In torch test CMV , Herpes igg is positive and igm is negative. So our doctor suggested to take the Acycilovir 200 mg and suport tablet for one week. After taking the medicine we will plan for pregnency. ?
Posted Thu, 11 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 18 hours later

Welcome and thanks for the query

If IgG is positive and IgM is negative means it is an older infection and there is no need to give any medicine.In recent infection, avidity test is advisable.
She should wait for further three months and till then give her tablet macfolate under doctor's prescription.There are various causes of abortion apart from TORCH infection like hypothyroidism , Rh incompatibility , maternal diabetes and genetic causes for which she must have undergone various tests , if not get them done under doctor's guidance.
When she conceives , the TORCh will be repeated in first trimester and double markers will be done in first trimester.Nuchal translucency is seen on scan during 11th week which indicates fetal well being.
Tell her not to take any stress. She should take diet XXXXXXX in iron and calcium.
Regular morning walk is good for her health.
Best wishes and good luck
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor