Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, bronchitis, fever, pneumonia. Stool culture negative, sonography negative. Treated with Omnicef. Whats the reason?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 576 Questions
15 year old male with abdominal pain usually midline 6/10 pain, stool cutlures negative, sono negative.
one month ago treated for bronchitis with z-pack > fevers to 105, >pneumonia tretaed with Omnicef (3 weeks ago)
weak, loss of appetite
Posted Mon, 9 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rohan Khandelwal 1 hour later

Sorry to hear that your abdominal pain is bothering you a lot.

There can be certain possibilities for your abdominal pain. First and the most likely cause of your pain is gastritis or a peptic ulcer, which you might have developed because of the medicines you took for your bronchitis or pneumonia. In such a condition the pain is localised to the upper midline and will not show up on sonogram. You can probably undergo a trial of antacids and see if your symptoms improve. If they dont, you should undergo an upper GI endoscopy

Your symptoms could also be because of cystic fibrosis (a rare condition, in which you get repeated chest infections, delayed puberty and pancreatitis)...this pancreatitis could be responsible for your current abdominal pain. Sonogram is not a very good test for pancreatitis. You should get blood tests like lipase, amylase and you should consult a surgeon for you problem of abdominal pain. He might tell you to get a CT done. Also you should discuss the possibility of cystic fibrosis with your endocrinologist. Let your parents take informed decision discussing all the possibilities with the treating doctor.

Hope my advise can help in diagnosing the condition and you get well soon.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor