Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

85 years of age, have slow heart beat. Can pace maker operation be recommended?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
My Grandfather aged 85 having slower hear beat.Can we go for Pacemaker operation at this age?.Recently he is getting high BP also
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
As one ages slower would be the heart rate

Detailed Answer:

To compensate the slower rate the blood pressure increases.

So please reach a cardiologist to know if the heart rate is normal for his age and BP is compensating for his age. Do not go for interventions like Pacemakers unless they suggest.

Most clinical trials focus on the average patient response and not much trials focus on an elderly patient. So the reality is that when it comes to an individual patient that too one above 70 yrs, it is the art of the treating physician that decides the outcome.

Hope this helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor