Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

8 weeks pregnant. Noticed brownish red discharge after peeing. What are the risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
i'm around 8wks pregnant, i am spotting - when i wipe after peeing i have brownish red discharge...looks like old blood, no bright red, a little clots. there is a little pain on my side...this is my 5th pregnancy, first one very healthy strong ( i was very sick in first trimester), then two miscarriages (at 11 + weeks and 4 weeks), then last pregnancy was terminated at 27 wks because the baby didnt develop lungs and kidneys and bowel problems)... i am really worried having another miscarriage or there might be problems developing. my last count was about 0000...i can't remember how much pain there was for the miscarriages...what should i do?
Posted Wed, 14 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 50 minutes later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I suggest you to visit your gynecologist at the earliest to get an ultrasound done. This is to rule out the possibility of abortion which can be a threatened abortion (where fetus is viable) or a silent miscarriage (missed abortion where in the fetus is non viable).

Meanwhile avoid intercourse and heavy work. Avoid smoking if you have this addiction. Keep taking your FOLIC acid tablets (vitamin). Take good amount of bed rest.

Since you have history of repeated abortions, you should not delay treatment.
I want to know what was the possible cause told you in the previous abortion or if you got any tissue study done.

In case you had a condition called luteal phase defect, progesterone supplements would be useful. In other causes of abortion, use of progesterone supplements is still controversial as 100% benefit is yet to be proved.

Kindly update me with your treatment history of previous pregnancies.
Also if any chromosomal study was done in your last pregnancy.

Lastly the counts you have mentioned are slightly raised. The normal counts in pregnancy are taken upto 20,000. So this makes all the more important to rule out possibility of infection preferably genital infection. These can cause abortion too.

I hope I have answered your query.

take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: 8 weeks pregnant. Noticed brownish red discharge after peeing. What are the risks? 3 hours later

My first appointment with my OBGYN is on Thursday. Should i see my family doctor in the mean time? or just rest...currently i am at home with our 2 yr old. The miscarriages were not assessed. they were in the emergency room and the fetuses had been aborted before i was seen (the bleeding stopped on its own and no DNC was body did the work. In the other miscarriages there was only a slight amount of blood (brownish) bright red. I have been discharging the brown blood since Saturday evening (so over 24 has increased...but not to the point of filling pads or anything.

As for the baby at 27 wks. an autopsy was performed, the initial problem identified was that the urethra didnt form fully. the bladder was enlarged severely, kidneys were cystic (sp?) and because of pressure the lungs never formed completely...the autopsy also showed that there was a problem with the vertibrae in the back.... i believe the doctor thought it could have been a specific syndrome or sequence and the name leaves me now.

I am confused about what you said about HCG levels (maybe i didn't write what i meant clearly the first time) my hcg was 23,000 my doctor has been a little worried because my last period was august 10, but blood tests were completed three times in the last two weeks which all showed a marked improvement from the first level he saw. Can you please clarify what you meant about being slightly raised? sorry for the confusion if that was it...

thanks, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 3 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

You have given an indeed good history.

I am sorry for the confusion. You mentioned your counts was 0000 so I took it as your blood count and not HCG level.
If your HCG is 0000, it is normal and it falls in the range it has to be at 8 weeks.

You said you had repeated blood tests, so if the hCG was doubling/ increasing every 48 hours, then there is no problem at all with your HCG levels.

What I presume is you have not got an ultrasound done yet.

Bleeding in early pregnancy has to be taken care of as soon as possible.

As you say your bleeding is mild and not soaking pads, then you can take the RISK of waiting for your appointment.

The advantage of early appointment is that you can be evaluated earlier with routine tests of pregnancy and an ultrasound to rule out any abnormality in these causing the problem. Medications like progesterone hormone supplements can be started in your case as you have repeated history of pregnancy loss though they are not 100% effective in preventing abortion.

Bed rest and avoiding heavy work, intercourse will all help.

DO START YOUR FOLIC ACID SUPPLEMENT which is all the more important in your case as you have previous history of anomalies in baby. Do not wait for the appointment to start them. You can ask your family doctor to prescribe these.

If at any point bleeding increases to passage of clots or heavy fresh bleeding, you need to rush to the hospital.

I hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good luck.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor