Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

77 years old. Have high heart rate and low blood pressure. Should I consult a cardiologist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4505 Questions
Question
I'm 77, I presently have high heart rate for me, 90 it used to be 60
blood pressure lower than it normally is at 105/63, should I see a cardiologist ?
Posted Sat, 8 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 33 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

YES

Increasing heart rate and diminishing pressure is an indication to SEE THE DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY. You are slipping into shock

At this age, this should be investigated as HEART ATTACK or LEAKING ANEURYSM – UNLESS PROVED OTHERWISE – especially so, in the background of previous heart attack and AAA.
In suspected heart attack or leaking aneurysm, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. The most important time is the first few hours.

You MUST GO THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT - IMMEDIATELY
Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: 77 years old. Have high heart rate and low blood pressure. Should I consult a cardiologist? 6 hours later
thanks, went to E.R. got worked up, they put me on cumiden and diuretic Rx. will follow up with my cardiologist and primary Dr.monday
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 4 hours later
Hi

It is good to hear that basic work up had already been done.
You should follow up with the cardiologist, as advised

REGARDS
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor