Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Whom to consult for thyroid weight problem

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

temperature of around 99. a fnas was also done to detect the problem I consulted an ENT and 2 General ...hi, i was detected with thyroditis a month back. i had lost weight and there was a small swelling ...

doctor1 MD

calculated my genetic height which is at-least 5'7", please guide me what to do,whom to consult and i ... are also normal i.e i don't have any thyroid problem,i was about to start bodybuilding and i heard ...

doctor1 MD

've gained weight and I really need to get my hormones in balance. The problem is I get horrible bouts ... love to be able to take a medication so I could start a weight loss program. I've already consulted my ...

doctor1 MD

. Have just started taking citilapram for depression but am wondering if the problem is actually thyroid ...I have been diagnosed with depression but also have slightly lowered levels of thyroid hormone. My ...

doctor1 MD

I have been on .88mcg of Levothyroxine for several years now. All TSH , T3, and T4 labs have come back normal. I still feel tired all of the time and have a hard time loosing weight. Would you ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am a diabete patient from past 5 1/2 yrs and have thyroid problem of hyper? I need to consult you doctor for this problem? So wen can consult? ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir , I am from chennai,india , suffering from thyroid , report status microsomes in thyroid are 600 , consulted doctor they told it cannot be cured , my weight is increased ,my parents are planning ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, i am 25 yrs old female from punjab. i am having tyroid problem since 4yrs, taking eltroxin 50mg daily. my thyroid is controlled but i am unable to loss weight. i searched on internet ...

doctor1 MD

in my collage days.But now, day by day, I am losing my memory potentialities and Gaining my weight now I am 74 Kg, I was 65 2 yrs before.Along with, I have following problem started these days are: *Slow ...

doctor1 MD

hai doctor, i am sunil from hyderabas, i work as the advisory consultant for NABl, as in the process we define the critical allerts, but i am to find out the critical alerts for the thyroid profile ...

doctor1 MD

dear sir/ madam iam having thyroid from almost 6 years and recently last year one of my eye got enlarged.....(left eye) I had consulted endocrinologist and he says that it is very mild......iam under ...

doctor1 MD

i am 22 years,5ft,64kg having hypothyrodisim,i cant lose weight .how can i get rid of thyroid totaly? ...

doctor1 MD

I have TSH-5.64 , FT3-4.88 , FT4-1.41.I consulted 2 doctors,one doctor write thyronorm-50 for 3 months another doctor suggests thyrox-25 for 1 month. which tablet is better to cure my thyroid panic ...

doctor1 MD

her I am a female, 34 yrs old, height 5 feet 6 inches. Current weight 80 kgs. 10 yr old thyroid ...!! Had lost weight, but have hit a plateau. Need help!! ...

doctor1 MD

hi dr i am 38year old female and my weight is 99 kg height is 5.2 inc i have under active thyroid problem and i am taking 150mg tablets i taking treatment for thyroid last 12 year my problem is i cnt lose ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello..not to much worry until anything is proven..Commonly thyroid problems don't cause pain to touch..Do you see any mass while swallowing ?Any other symptoms like weight gain or loss,cold or heat intolerance ?.Need doctor's local examination and basic Thyroid profile test may be needed after doctor's consult..Take care

doctor1 MD

Hello, Yes, It indicates hypothyroidism. TSH level should be under 5 in pregnancy. High TSH is associated with hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, preterm delivery, low birth weight baby. Low IQ after birth is also common. So, consult with your doctor at the earliest and take thyroxine medication at the earliest with correct doses. Good luck.

doctor1 MD

Thyroid abnormalities will result in irregular menstruation.If your thyroid levels are within normal limits then you may have to consult your obstetrician.Weight reduction is beneficial for PCOD patients and plays an important role in the management of PCOD.Hope this helps.Take care.