Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What to eat to low mcv

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv was low and my rdw was high one of the levels was 75 and the range on there scale was 79 but my hemaglob ...

doctor1 MD

hi what could cause low mcv and mch and high rdw I've been told that it could be iron deficiency but also heard that low mcv could be caused by other things what other things could it be my blood work ...

doctor1 MD

in the evening. What do I need to do to correct my mcv level? I do have low vitamin D level. If I quit drinking ... and everything was perfect except for my mcv level. It was slightly elevated (101) She suggested that I delete ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had some blood work done and just wondered what some of it meant. My MCV is 79, % lymph 16, another %lymph 0.9 iron 73 and other areas that were high or low but just noticed these came in more low ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had some blood work done to check my CBC. my RBC was low and MCV and MHCV were elevated. Should I be concerned? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms. I am a 52 year old female, 5 7 125 pounds, exercise daily and rigorously. Can a high protein/low ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had blood work done my MCV and MCH are a little high (MCV 110 and MCH 37) these have ... these numbers. I eat well, exercise at least 4 days a week. My B12 and Folic level are fine as well as my Vit D? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. (Female - 36yrs). I ve just done my full blood test and result as below; -Hb lower than normal range -MCV, MCH & Haematocrit are low -Red cells are normochromic. Show mild anisopoikilocytosis ...

doctor1 MD

back and the MCV, MCH, MCHC remain LOW. No change. This time his RBC are too high and his eosinophil ... platelets are down in the normal range now. His WBC went from 4 to 6.4. What is happening and what does ...

doctor1 MD

My MCV is 79.1 (and I know that it is below the range 80) I would really appreciate if you could help me what is the problem and for the marriage is there any problem with this result? 29 years old ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old male. For over 7 years I have had low levels of MCV (78) and MCH (25) but all my ..., platelets, MPV, differential WBC s, thyroid and liver function. What does this mean in terms of possible ...

doctor1 MD

for the last year or so shows low haemoglobin (10.6-11). Latest report shows low PCV (36) low MCV (69) low MCH (20.3) low MCHC (29.3) and low red cell distribution width (16.5). Basophils are also 0.0 what does ...

doctor1 MD

mcv is low,mch is normal,mchc is normal, wbc is low,polymorphs is low,lymphocytes is high,Eosinophils is normal,but what are these particulars is low and normal,what are the implication blood circulation is low ...

doctor1 MD

bloodwork- anemia (6), high WBC (15,000), high RDW, high Abs. Neutrophils, high Abs. Lymphocyte, low MCV. Any idea what is going on? My thyroid has been checked and it is in normal range. Thank you. ...

doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago I had a robotic total hysterectomy. 2 yrs ago I had breast cancer. I am female 50 yrs. old My blood work today was RBC 3.98 - low, MCV 96.8- high, platelet count 130- low, eosinophils 7 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

You have a low MCV and MCH value. I wonder what your hemoglobin value is and what symptoms prompted your doctors to order these tests. SGPT value may or may not be related. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hello Iron Deficiency Anemia regards

doctor1 MD

Hi, it comes because of less iron...get ferritin level done to confirm first. Pls hit thanks