Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is the normal tsh and t4 level in a new born baby

Premium Questions

Dr. Minal Mohit MD

is between 0.465 - 4.680. The baby was born on 8 Dec 2013 and therefore will soon be completing 3 months ... range at 4.47 (the interval as per lab report is 0.35 - 5.50) however the...

Dr. Bhagyashree.B MD

is More than 100 but Normal value is required below 4, what will be the problem? Is it serious? does it affect of my baby? what precautions should i take? please suggest ...

Dr. Mahesh Koregol MD

except for my TSH level was 2.73 u/M and she said that the normal range is 2.5 u/M. She didn't sem ... this early in pregnancy to have any TSH level above 2.5 , even if minor,...

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

for a doctor to return my TSH to normal? ...I had a complete thyroidectomy . In July, my TSH was .7. In September, I was on Cipro for a kidney ...

Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth MD

Hi, My new born baby (30 days) has TSH level of 7.95 vs the normal range of (1.7 - 9.1). Please let ... 0.8- 2.0) T4 - 8.91 (Normal range 5.1 - 14.1) TSH -...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli MD

My new born baby girl is 5 days old. Her recent blood report shows, T3-118 ng/dl (range 60-200); T4-21.2 (range 4.5-12.0) and TSH - 1.86 (range (0.30-5.5). Is this...

Dr. Niranjan G MD

I would like information about TSH results and what is considered standard ranges. My TSH is 5 ... gave me 50 mcg when my TSH was 4.12. Now I am wondering why my new Dr. says I am...

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked to take thyrox tablet for a month. I would like to know is my condition serious as the TSH...

Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

.i was started on levothyroxine 50 mcg which has been increased to upto 100 mcg now but the TSH levels are still above the normal values.they r nt cming to the lower normal.what can be the...

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

Hi, i have some issue with my TSH level. I am 33 yrs last year during pregenancy my TSH was normal ... to correct TSH The only medicine that i am on is a homopathic medicne to control...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chirag Parmar MD

Hi, Medicines are available like thyroxin substitute which will make your thyroid status normal and get tsh back in normal level. Consult physician or endocrinologist for starting medicine.

Dr. Jay Patel MD

Hi, The normal range for TSH is 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter). Thanks. Dr. JAY PATEL.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Hi Payal Your Egg size is ok but TSH is TSH . NOrmally it should be less than 5 but if you are trying for baby it should be between 2-3 . I advise you to increase yourn Eltroxin to 125mcg...