Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What faeces tests reveal

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

What do Occult Blood, Fecal 1A test indicate when the results are: Result: Positive Flag: Abnormal? ...

doctor1 MD

Will a plasma metanephrine test reveal a pheochromocytoma on its own if its present? I just had the test done yesterday...havent gotten my results yet. Ive had bad attacks for 10 years. Th is past year ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Recent test carried out for my mom revealed the following: LIPOPROTEIN (LPA) - value in the test is 104.2 mg/dl Reference Range :- <30.0 mg/dl Request you to please explain what this high value ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my T3 total is 1.22 ng/ml, T4 total is 9.66 ug/dl TSH 5.12 uIU/ml FSH 5.67mIU/ml LH 4.01 mIU/ml Prolactin serum 35.06 ng/ml what does these test reveal do i have thyroid what do i need to do for prolactin ? ...

doctor1 MD

to understand the cause of the Ptosis unfortunately it did not show anything. What tests can be done now to understand the cause of her ptosis, what else could cause it ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had problems with orange mucus on my faeces for a while now but it is getting more ... any ideas what i could be? I am 39, 5ft 1 and weigh 8st 12lb. I have no other medical problems. Thanks. ...

doctor1 MD

i have what appears to be something like a small piece of onion skin in my faeces along with blood, it is dark brown and is not one consistent colour, this has frightened me and I wondered what you think ...

doctor1 MD

I just went to the bathroom, although my feces used to have small red areas, for the first time today, it was completely red, more like beetroot maroon, and really jelly type and sticky, i haven t eaten any thing that red apart from small amount...

doctor1 MD

a blod test ..... well just 6 months back i went to Thiland and i made a check up for a blod test ... : (and i have made another test also called Western Blot result and Stools Exam ) HBs ag : NEG; Anti ...

doctor1 MD

to ask you to help me with understanding my blood test. Thank you in advance! ...

doctor1 MD

I am Tapan Kumar Kundu aged 44. I have my stool tested and found the followings: 1) Reaction - Alkaline, Mucus- Present, Ocult Blood Test-Positive, R.B.C - NIL, Pus Cell- Nil, Vegetables Cells - A few ...

doctor1 MD

are late for planning our second child. What is the fastest & confirm method ...

doctor1 MD

6/6 in one eye and 6/9 in other, correctable to 6/6 only for hypermetropia. ) Manifest Hypermetropia must not exceed +2.0D Sph, Myopia – Nil and Astigmatism +0.75 D Cyl (within +2.0 D – Max) Near Vision N-5 each eye. this is the criteria for...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My blood test report contain the below results. What is the result, Please give. HB : 11.0 Gms ... mm 1 hr 18 mm My blood test report shown the above result. what is the diesease may be affect me. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Liver problem and my blood test come out with (ALT : 36/UL) - is it normal? edm200(AST : 52U/L) - is it real bad?Thank you for your time.Ed ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello. None of the tests will reveal that you had an abortion. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hi, Yes, it can be. There may be allergy to gluten protein. To find out the exact cause, colonoscopy and some blood tests are required to see antibody level in body. Let me know if you have any further questions. You can contact me on my page http://bit.ly/1dYupT2 Wish you a good health.

doctor1 MD

would recommend she has hormonal testing. It is possible that she has some type of hormonal imbalance. If that is not revealing topical remedies might be helpful this includes minoxidil