Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What does my blood test result indicate

Premium Questions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My son s health fair blood test results showed an Absolute Eosinophils level of 791 verses a normal range of 15 -500 cells/uL. Can you tell me what this means and should we take him in to visit... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My RBC count 6.57 PVC -Haematocrit 52.0 MCV 79.1 MCH 26.6 Is there any problem in my blood? I suffered from skin allergy (Itches and Thembal). And taking tablets Omnacortil-20, Fdin-M( fexofenadine hydrochloride &... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi,doctors. my latest blood test analysis indicate the following results: RBC 3.87 Hgb 122 Hct 0.38 MPV 12.30 they marked (low) for the first 3 and (high) for MPV.what does this mean ,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

I am a 51 year old woman. I checked my blood test results and I see that I have 11.6 Hemoglobin level (low), 15.1 RDW (high) and 17.5 lymphocytes (low). What do these results mean and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

My sister-in-law has had something going on for four months. Her chest x-ray was negative. Conducted pulmonary test for COPD and Asthma . She was prescribed medication for asthma. Blood test revealed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

tested for hepatitis B half year ago, it was negative too. What does this result indicate? Million Thanks!! ...Hi doc, really worrying and needed advice .. i am 26, female. I went for a full... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hello Doctors, My AST is 39, ALT is 63 and Protein is 7.6, Albumin is 4.7, Bilirubin is 0.3, Globulin is 2.9 and Alkaline Phosphatase is 105.. Can you please give me an adivce if this is OK.. I am on Multivitamin(Source of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vandana Khare MD

hi doctor i am 30 years old lady 2 months back i made blood test for insurance 1 week back i got results i really shocked my alkaline phosphatase is 176 and ast is 92 alt is 92 and ggt is 158 i am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Vandana Khare MD

I had my BUN levels checked and the results were a 40; however I did not fast and came straight from my morning run. Creatine levels were fine. We re=took the blood tests when I did not run before ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

but the result showed tht its negetive [ am not pregnant ] but i every three months i make sure i visit a doctor and check my body .. yesterday i had been to the doctor and the doctor had adviced me to get a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care