Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Abnormal blood test results

HI.. what does a high esr (58) and low hb (11.8) + low hct (33.9) + high eosinophil (6) mean and chol 225 + trig 192. i m 47 years old and 3 years past menaupose. thanks
Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good Day
High ESR and Anaemia with Oeosinophilia indicates an allergic state either to food, drugs, worm infestation but high ESR can be raised in Autoimmune disease like Rheumatoid arthritis, Tuberculosis, which also cause anaemia. Get your stool tested for worms, especially if you have night coughs and wheeze. Your Cholesterol and TAG are high indicating need to stop eating junk food and eating fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables and daily brisk walking for 40 minutes a day. Drink plenty of water. Consult your Doctor regarding these values and take appropriate treatment which may be necessary.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
High eosinophil indicates you are allergic to something and along with it you have low immunity. Nothing major to be worried abt.
  User's Response
Dr. janak sindhav's  Response
esr indirectly indicate chronic inflamation in ur body , hb is not that much low

eosinophil high indicate might be u r having warm / parasitic infection


out of this important is whts ur complain , whts ur symptoms and sign thats more important

regard's
dr janak sindhav
+91-94285 82684
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I am considered about test results received today, my blood labs are: MCV 79 L; MCH 25.6 L; neutrophils 33.9 L; lymphocytes 57.0 H; Absolute neutrophils 1.68 L; iron saturation 19.8 L; my UA labs are: leukocyte esterase small X; protein trace X; micro WBC 5-+10 X; micro Squamous Cells moderate X; micro Bacteria moderate X; micro Casts Hyaline seen X (X=abnormal) & Serology-Rheumatoid Factor 5. Could you give me an idea why I would have so many abnormal results?

doctor1 MD

My son recently went for bloodwork and something was abnormal and they want him to see a specialist. He does not know what type of specialist they want him to see. He is 22 years old and went to see the Dr. about lower back pain and had an Cray. They were more concerned about the bloodwork. What could this be

doctor1 MD

My husband is on Coumadin and goes to get his blood checked once a month. The last 3 mos it has been right on the money, yesterday he had it done and today they called him and said it registered at 3.1. He has been keeping a food journa, here is example of what he has eaten. Cocoa puff/nonfat milk nachos/tea chicken/fries and always unsweetened tea or water?

Recent questions on  Eosinophilic esophagitis

doctor1 MD

My mother has acid reflux: had 2 edoscopies. 1st one results - active inflamation - diagnosos Barretts esophagus with displasia. 2nd one results biospies taken look good (per the doctor who performed the endoscopy). What does the results of the 2nd endoscopy mean?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I recently had a barium swallow for dysphagia; in my case it presents as food being stuck high up in my throat so I have to wash it down. This has been going on for 6-9 months. The report came back saying: There is apparent discoordination...

doctor1 MD

My 11 year old son who has Eoe has had a blood test showed Vitamin B12 was high. It went from 1313 to 1346. All of his liver and regular CBC came back great. Is this a need for concern? He doesn't use supplements but drinks Neonate Jr with...

doctor1 MD

My 14 yo son has eosinophilic esophagitis dx at 4yo. Allergies to wheat soy corn yeast, anaphylactic to just the smell of shellfish or touching a starfish. From age 5 to age 11 was on oral antigen therapy drops (highly used in Europe with...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I had my second endoscopy yesterday to see if I still have esinophillic esophagitis. The doc did a biopsy on my esophagus. He also said he found a nodule in my Stomach and he biopsied that also. I am concerned because I had breast cancer 3 years ago.I will not have results for 2-3 weeks. Do you have any feedback ?

doctor1 MD

I have suffered from dysphagia related to eosinophilic esophagitis for years but have recently been experiencing extreme fatigue regardless of the sleep I get and also hair loss. My mother had surgery to remove thyroid nodules when she was my age and I'm wondering if this could all be related.

doctor1 MD

I have difficulty swallowing dry mean/dry bread. It always come back up but when it finally goes down I no longer have problems finishing the meal. I also have eczema...I researched something called Eosinophilic Esophagitis...a condition people with eczema who usually have allergies get. Is there a home remedy for this until I get to see a doctor?