Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What does ast 38 and alt 66 indicate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

received a level of ast of 38 and alt of 66. Should i be concerned. I did drink four or five beers the day before the test, and drank eight or nine scotches two days before. Does this affect the...

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

are high and some are normal My alt is 176, my ast is 156, my GGT is 68, my alp is 105, my alb is 4.4 my bilt is 0.4 my glob is 2.2 my tp is 6.6 and my XXXXXXX is 51. How serious is it that my...

Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

I just received an elevated ALT result of 259 (I was not told the AST number although the doctor ... should. I am approximately 15 pounds overweight and am a 38 year old female. By eliminating alcohol ...

Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

How bad is an AST of 77 and an ALT of 66? YYYY@YYYY ...

Dr.  Ratnakar Kini MD

to have the info confirmed. I recently had routine blood work that showed my AST - 66 & ALT 18. I had been ... for sure that my levels would go down or at worst stay the same. They actually raised to...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

.Phosphatase U/L 97 86 (40 - 110) GGT U/L 50 42 ( ALT U/L 111 * 102 * ( Total Protein g/L 78 77 (66 - 84) Albumin g/L 44 45 (38 - 52) Globulin g/L 34 32 (18 - 38) I have had this elevated levels...

Dr. Rudina Balliu MD

I am 60yr old male and my AST & ALT jumped to 161 U/L & 74 U/L as of Sept 13th 2016 . Last taken 12/07/2015 at that time reads were AST 20 U/L & ALT 25 U/L . Started taking 1/2 of 1mg tablet 2...

Dr. KRUNAL MODI MD

about my liver....my alt is 170 and my ast is 125. what are your thoughts about that. I am a former drinker, but have stopped cold turkey 2 weeks ago and i m now exercising and eating heather. Plus i m...

Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

After having viral pneumonia for several weeks my dr ordered blood tests. My alt was 122 and ast 45. Two weeks later my alt is now 244 and ast is 90. He has scheduled an ultrasound. Btw all my...

Dr.  Sagar MD

I am currently on anti-inflamatory meds for a glenoid labrum tear. I have slghtly elevated level of AST (SGOT) at 60 and ALT (SGPT) at 70. Is this a significant matter? My blood work elsewhere ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj MD

These are enzymes which check for damage or stress on the liver. The numbers are pretty normal. A bit high, bit that happens to anyone who drinks occasionally, smokes or takes regular medication. The numbers certainly do...