Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What can cause high tsh

Premium Questions

Dr. V. Kumaravel MD

Dear Doctor, Please see the appended details for Thryroid test done recentlt; please advice what should be done T 3 77 (60-200) T4 7 (4.5-12.0) TSH 26.33 (0.30-5.5) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. V. Kumaravel ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.      Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Recently i diagonsed with thyroid , T3 and T4 are normal but TSH = 8.67, please suggest treatment ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

I have a WBC of 11.7, a MCH of 35, a MCHC of 36, Absolute EOS of .50 and a sedimentation rate of 42 with AST of 46 with the TSH of 12.099. What is going on? Thanks you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shruti Rijhwani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Sumit Bhatti MD

Moderate left atrium dilation.....normal sinus rhythm no regurgitation or stenosis......fainted once and moderate edema..........taking blood pressure pill water pill . Have asthma and TSH count at 5......... ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumit Bhatti ( ENT Specialist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

& T5 are normal and TSH reading is slightly high ...my brother kid age is 3 years 5 months . We did Thriod test . T3 & T4 level are normal but TSH ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I have been feeling off for about 6 months now. I went to doctor for bloodwork, TSH Low, T3/T4 normal, bilirubin high, liver enzymes normal. She doesn t seem to think it is my thyroid, but EVERY ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

ever reached. Any ideas of what could spike my TSH so high? ...I ve had high ANA readings since I was a teenager. A few years ago, I was admitted through the ER ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Muath Alshrouf MD

on meds.. he is now on 44 mcg and labs now reporting high normal T4 Free and high normal TSH. How is this possible? High T4 free would point to hyperthyroidism, and high TSH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muath Alshrouf ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

I am a 62 year old Indian, vegetarian, non-smoking, non-drinking male. My TSH levels (found ....1), neither do I have high cholesterol or sugar levels. A couple of years ago, I had Vit B12 deficiency ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

stay. i came back 1 month ago and had tsh test that was 6.0995 microU/ml but my microsomal antibodies ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chirag Parmar MD

Hi, Medicines are available like thyroxin substitute which will make your thyroid status normal and get tsh back in normal level. Consult physician or endocrinologist for starting medicine.

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

Check for thyroid functions - Free T3 Free T4 and TSH