Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What are the normal values in a blood test report

Premium Questions

Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My daughter's White blood cells result is 17.7, normal should be 5-10. Her segmenters result is 0.87, normal value should be 0.55-0.77. Her lymphocytes 0.11, normal is 0.20-0.35, monocytes is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

negative. During a blood test taken on 29-Jul, her leukocyte count was 3800 and then when the same test is repeated on 1-Aug, it got reduced to 2300. Her other blood tests including hemoglobin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pankaj Borade MD

According to my TPO AB blood test , my thyroid value is 125. Normal is < = 35 IU/m. What does this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pankaj Borade ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

what is the significance of thyroid t4 value of 10.9, when measured yesterday Apparently, it is understood that it sits near the maximum value of the normal range. What could be the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

My Hemoglobin is 19, WBC is 14700, MCH is 39.5, MCV is 100. Is this dangerous? What kind of treatment do I need? All other values are in normal range. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

Dear doctor I m 35 years old. my weight is 68 kg. Here with I m sending my blood test results.TOTAL PROTIEN - 81.3 g/L,TRIGLYCERIDES - 396.8 mg/dl, SERUM CHOLESTROL - 245 mg/dl , URIC ACID - 8.3 mg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Hi, I have given blood test few weeks back. Please find below the list of tests in the report that are not in the range of normal value. Could you please warn me, if anything serious in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Arun MD

please ,tell me the meaning of this blood test.LH- Patient value-12(Normal Value 5-30ng/ml) .FSH- Patient value-16(Normal Value 5-20miu/ml)Prolactin -Patient... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ashakiran S MD

Dear Doctor, I have done the blood test recently and the results are as follow. GGT value is 46 ... like alcohol, smoking etc. Please advice, whether the above value is very high or is it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sudeep Kumar Sura MD

A 50-year-old man with no apparent health problems who is moderately active and normal weight has the following blood values: high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol = 30 mg/dL, low-density lipoprotein... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudeep Kumar Sura ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi MD

Dear Foara, For males, the normal range of ESR is 0 to 22 mm/hr. So, ESR value of 11 is within normal limits. There is no need to worry. Take care.

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I don't know anything about this test so kindly tell me the full for of the same and for what reason you have been prescribed that test Take care