Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Wbc result units

Premium Questions

Dr. Monish De MD

Good Morning , My lab results from Westman Lab for Serum Chemistry on Sodium are 138 Ref. Range is 135-147 ,Units are umol/L Potassium 4.5 3.5-5.1 umol/L This indicates they are in the normal range ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

My blood results indicate my WBC is only 2.5 which is not up to standard. Is there anything I can do ? Please advise. What kind of food I should take to build more white blood cell ? I heard a zi zi ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

.7? she has been receiving ivs with 1 gram or 1000 units of vancomcin, twice daily and another antibiotic ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

on my most recent blood test results my WBC is lower than the range (4.5) and it keeps going lower ... lymphocytosis . I am worried about this, can you please check my blood results for the past five... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Parth Desai ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Divakara MD

My blood results indicate my WBC is only 2.5 which is not up to standard. Is there anything I can do ? Please advise. I dont usually sick. I keep exercise and try to eat healthy. Once a year I got ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my husband recently had a SA done and found that his WBC was high. He was on antibiotics for 28 days. He went in for another SA and the results came back in exactly the same! His WBC was still high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Had catscan showed severe scar tissue and 5 nodules in my lungs.Dr. ordered another scan waiting on results.meanwhile he has been testing my WBC monthly.It keeps rising.I have no fever.He put me on 2 weeks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

I have received results of a full blood test today and have been told I have a low white blood count and need to repeat the test in 2 weeks. I am 53 years and currently having prolonged and heavy ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)
Dr. Sudha Shree.V MD

hello my daughter just had blood taken away a week ago and i just got the results..need answers please if u can..shes 9months old and her white blood cell count was high its a 15.6 and its soppoused ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudha Shree.V ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...MY 13 YEAR OLD NIECE HAS HAD 4 BLOOD TESTS DONE THE FIRST ONE WAS BACK TODAY AND SHOWED SHE HAS A LOW WHITE BLOOD CELLS COUNT SHE HAS BEEN... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda ( Geriatrics Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Richa Agarwal MD

Hi, High WBC is a sign of infection. Regards

Dr.    Muhammad Ahmad MD

wbc are mostly seen in urine when one has UTI ... are there rbc in urine ?