Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Thyroid autoimmune antibodies test

Premium Questions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

All my thyroid tests are normal but my antibody tests is in high normal range. Is that concerning? Am I on road for autoimmune? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

My TPOQ PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES ARE 540....is that high or low range for autoimmune disease ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Das Arindam MD

My wife has thyroid problem and her age is 27.The blood test report shows following results- FreeT3 ....350-4.940) than anti TPO antibody test had also been carried out the report is attached... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Das Arindam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

Hello doctor,my own sister s daughter recentlu dergone thyroid test.since she is gaining weight much we did the test.when she born we did the thyroid test and it was normal.but recent... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Atul Wankhede MD

for the second test ESR 27 (0-20) Centromere antibody > 8.0 (< 1.0) ... stiffness in the early morning. I went to see my pcp and have blood test done. The results showed negative ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Atul Wankhede ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

are normal.i have been tested positive for antibody test.my docter told me that the figure for antibody test ...,constipation,menstruation blood levels have decreased when compared to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Divakara MD

for testing my TSH, Antibodies & my thyroid levels and am waiting for results. Is that true? And why can t I ...I m seeing an endocrinologist about my thyroid. My thyroid looks rough in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

loss). I was tested for microsomal antibodies and the test showed 1.0, is that a negative test? My TG Antibody test was 564.1 which was flagged high, and my T4, T3, and other... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Mukur Petrolwala MD

types of thyroid tests.. Now that he passed away I need help interpretting and what to do next . T3 , T4 ... and so I don t have him to help me Interpret this: My thyroid peroxidase ab is at 202 where... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mukur Petrolwala ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Imran Zeb MD

hello I am waiting for my blood test results to come back on Monday. I have been taking ... thyroid TSH and she said that she had to lower it because it was high and I was getting too much medicine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Zeb ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma MD

Auto immune disorders have skin lesions and joint pain commonly. Some time there is bleeding gums. You have to check for Antinuclear antibody and anticcp test.

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Hello! A positive test may be related with any conditions like, autoimmune hepatitis, Hepatitis B or C, a primary biliary cirrhosis, cholangitis, etc. You need to discuss with a hepatologist about this issue....