Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Sgpt biochemistry test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I have taken annual health checkup and my sgpt levels are 64 U/L. Some 1 years back I had undergone a ultrasound test and in reports it was found that my liver size has increased. I had undergone medicine ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I have fatty liver issue.in my latest Lft tests sgpt is 52.direct bilirubin is 0.23 other parameters of Lft test are ok. lipid profile test,cbc,kft are also ok. Please suggest ...

doctor1 MD

hi, my alt sgpt blood test showed 91. should I worry? ...

doctor1 MD

FROM LAST 20 DAYS I FILL LIKE FEVOUR THAN MY DOCTOR ADVICE TO SOME TEST IN TEST REPORT MY SHOT, SGPT LEVEL HIGH & ALSO MY ESR & WBC IN HIGH LEVEL ...

doctor1 MD

taken glucose.The glucose test was normal.all ok. After one month,She had sgpt test yesterday and sgpt ...My wife is 30 weeks pregnant and recently glucose test done and it was normal. Before glucose test ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

.... BIOCHEMISTRY --------------------------------------------------------------- bilirubin-----3.97 mg ...------- 116.00 Iu/L SGPT------124.00 IU/L Alkaline Phosphatase------572 U/L SEROLOGY ...

doctor1 MD

what does it means if any woman have got high sgpt around 60? (even two weeks before her HCV antibodies detected active and after PCR test and lever other test and lever s ultrasound results Dr said ...

doctor1 MD

HI DR. THIS QUESTION FOR MY BROTHER, IN HIS MEDICAL REPORT ALT (sGPT) LEVEL SHOWING 210 ... VEGITABLES AND DOING EXERCISE. THIS TEST HAS TAKEN ONE MONTH BEFORE, MY QUESTION IS IN HIS NEXT TEST ...

doctor1 MD

prescribed me another test which is the abdomen upper test. Pls advise me what has to be done to reduce sgpt? ...Yesterday I have checked my blood, everything is ok, except sgpt level which is high 134. My blood ...

doctor1 MD

my sgpt (alt) levele is 102. all other liver tests are normal...cbc normal ... cholesterol is bit ... be concerned about sgpt levels? i have no other symptoms ...

doctor1 MD

hi doc, just had my blood test . SGPT is at 60.6.is this alarming? just had a full abdominal ultrasound and results showed I have gallstones... is this sgpt and gallstones connected? btw, my liver ...

doctor1 MD

HI, IM 45Y/O MALE, 5 5 HT, 78KGS....YESTERDAY I VE UNDERGO FOR BLOOD TEST INCLUDE SGPT, AND THE RESULT IS MY SGPT RESULT IS 60 WHILE THE NORMAL RANGE IS BELOW 40. IM WORRIED IS THIS ACUTE OR SEVERE ...

doctor1 MD

resp. doctor, I m a defense force candidate, recently i was tested for elevated SGPT(64), i was also suffering from constipation at that time. so it was due to tHAT OR WAT ? also can i reduce it in 1 ...

doctor1 MD

i have normal sgot level but i high level of sgpt ie 91 and very high ggpt ie 107 i am a non drinker and i am a no n smoker! i have a history of fever and nausea but allmmy blood tests came back ...

doctor1 MD

tested SGPT again and found 180.00 and again started taking Ursodeoxycholic Acid Tab-300Mg and Vitamin E-Cap-400.00. For last 05 month my several SGPT test results are 95, 90, 130, 110, 140. I am non diabatic, H ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Start a medicine called Liv 52. Try for three months and repeat the test. Take care.

doctor1 MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

doctor1 MD

Hi Thanks for posting Do you take alcohol? As it is the common cause for raised SGPT.The other causes are viral hepatitis.Visit a physician for further help. Hope this helps