Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Range for a normal tb result

Premium Questions

Dr.    Sheetal Verma MD

I was diagnosed with TB infection in abdomin doctors started akurit 4 after that 2 test was normal ... followed after that the sgpt result was 127 why can you help me. Now how to reduce it In last two... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sheetal Verma ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

have done following medical tests – 1) SGPT - 18 u/l ( Normal Range) 2) SGOT – 25 u/l ( Normal Range) 3) Blood Sugar- ( Normal Range) 4) HB – 15.1 ( Normal Range) 5)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shashi Dangwal MD

is of normal color as everybody else does . Doctor advised Limcee tab which he took for about -1-1/2 months ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shashi Dangwal ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

a month). My LFT is so far going in normal ranges always. Also if I can take then is it advisable to skip ...Hi Doctor, I am under TB medication from last 2.5 months as I was diagnosed with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

...My doctor asked me to get tested for HIV also...but the result was negative...i had started my ... doctor said TB due to abcess near neck is due to that so i was worried and took the test again....I have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

are normal. -other chest structures are not remarkable. Impression -pulmonary Koch s infiltrates, right upper lung field. -suggest follow-up. Does this result is TB positive? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

the normal range - 21mm/hr.Neutrophil count is 30% and Lymphocyte count is 61%. Could this be ealy signs of TB?? Thank you Marie ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar MD

Hi,Recently my wife went for blood test as she is reducing weight and feels very tired very often..sometimes weakness also.as per test result..she got T3 (1.4) & T4 (64.75) normal but TSH (5.526) that is very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar ( OBGYN)
Dr. Manoj Raut MD

Doctor, i got my FET failed for 2 times and the doctor has been sent me for a tb test nd that i got positive result,and also she told me to wait for 42 days until the second culture report will come ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manoj Raut ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Sudhir Kumar MD

Hi i just want to ask if tb of the lymph nodes contagious? Thank you I went to my doctor had this neck ultrasound and result was multiple bilateral cervical lymph nodes.my esr, cbc and ldh were normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir Kumar ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

Normal after getting tb. Does not mean fresh tb.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Welcome to HCM The normal CD4 range is between 400 – 1600 cells/mm3 CD4 count less than 200 cells/mm3 is suggestive of a person living with HIV has stage 3 infection (AIDS). Treatment for both HIV and...

Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

hi, could be old healed infection like TB