Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Nursing significance for sgpt

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

. Now doctor had said that SGOT & SGPT tests are normal. Now I have light feeling of pain on the left ... the scan showed no significant abnormal signs.Now I am taking ulcoat syrup & propanz D tablets. Also I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

My sgpt is 103 and i often drink though i have udileaf 300 twice a day. What is the danger level of sgpt. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

I have SGPT level 55.6, SGOT 39.9 Alkaline Phosphatase 112.1 Bilirubin 1.11. What is cause of elevated SGPT ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Praveen Tayal MD

i m 57yrs ,my sgpt is 400 .what is treatment ......alll other parameters are normal,i m on aten 50 since 6 yrs my wt is 85 kgs ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr.    Anshul Varshney MD

my sgpt level is 51. is it a serious condition. how can i reduce the sgpt level. i have ra and i m taking medication for it. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

3 yrs.what is the significance of high SGPT in normal bilirubin?thank you for the response. ...hi..im 25 yrs old and i recently starting my medication due to elevated SGPT the result is 63 U ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

I have an ALT (SGPT) of 61, but my other Lever function tests are within normal ranges. Should I be concerned, or is my old physician right that it is no big deal? He is significantly older and seeming ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

Hi My SGPT Level is varring from 110 to 60 month over month after sonography doctors have diagnosed ... significant inch loss pls guide forward ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

and as per my physician i checked all viral disesas like typhoid etc and along with that Sgpt also checked from the lab. then i come to know that the sgpt level, its little bit higher side from the normal... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

my sgot sgpt and alkline phosphatase were normal before I had gb surgery,,,they were elevated after ... but wouldn t that have shown elevations before the gb surgery levels now are alk phos 282 sgot 286 sgpt... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity,...

Dr. Shubham Mehta MD

Dr.    Ajay Panwar MD

Hello sbsaim.ss, Thanks for being on Healthcaremagic.com. Causes of increased sgpt are-obesity,fatty food,alcohol,liver injury.Please see if you fits into any of these.If not,please get a ultrasound abdomen to check...