Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal vitamin b12 blood levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

-up lab report indicating I need to boost my level of Vitamin B-12. He prescribed a shot once a week ... to discover a deficit of B-12 from a blood sample? Is the dose a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Divakara MD

. Blood work everything looks normal as well. The only thing that concerned me is my b12 level is 176 ... of muscle cramping in my legs especially my calf. I also get light headed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Olsi Taka MD

. a recent blood test revealed a b-12 reading of 250, which is considered low normal. The neurologist placed me on B-12 oral vitamins. Have stopped taking the Prevacid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olsi Taka ( Neurologist)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

breakfast Metaforte. SHe is taking Rosuvas as well 10 mg after dinner. Her B12 levels are 2000 and Vitamin D is 6.5. Serum ceratine was 1.4 and liver tests was normal. Why are the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Shailja Puri MD

levels. In 2014 the levels were: Iron: 18 B12: 109 In 2016 I had two blood tests done, April and August ... shows as normal including the surprisingly increased B12... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ornela Ademovi MD

I did a blood test for liver, diabetic and vitamins. I was told the result was satisfactory but I need to repeat my vitamin b12 because the level is 1108. Pls can you tell me what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ornela Ademovi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Aaron Branch MD

Hi, my b12 level is 1476, should I be concerned?? I take a supplement and IV Myers cocktails which are Rich in B vitamins. I may have mistakenly taken my B12 sublingual just before... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aaron Branch ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sanjay Kini MD

Just got lab results from a recent doctor visit, all labs normal except vitamin b12 was 2000 and transferrin was 189mg/dL. I am a little panicked by this, what could be causing the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sanjay Kini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

blood work showed her B12 to be 306 which the lab showed it to be normal but still in the lower normal. My question is what would a appropriate suppliment be to get her B12... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pari MD

Breathlessness, please suggest how much time requires to get Vitamin B12 levels to normal ...In my Blood Test Vitamin B12 and Deficiency has found, i feeling... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pari ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Basheer Ahamed MD

Hello, You need to fast for six to eight hours before the blood is drawn for Vitamin B 12 testing. it is also important to give all information about the drugs(prescribed,OTC and herbal) to the...

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Get done MRI brain to rule out cerebellar pathology. Also get done vitamin b 12 level as vitamin b 12 deficiency can cause imbalance. Please hit thanks.

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

You might be having either vitamin b 12 deficiency or thyroid problems. So better to get done vitamin b 12 level, hemoglobin estimation and thyroid function test. Please...