Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal range tsh newborns

Premium Questions

Dr.  Nishad BN MD

what do you consider the "normal" range of a TSH test? .5 - 5.0 or .3 to 3.0? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

Stimulating Hormone ( TSH ) level 45 days after his birth were at 7.46. I wanted to check if this is of any concern and requires any further investigation or follow up since the normal range in this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Sree Gouri SR MD

and again check the TSH value. Recently we checked and it was well within the range at value 0.6. So, do we ..., for some ladies, due to harmone imbalances during pregnancy, TSH value might go high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sree Gouri SR ( OBGYN)
Dr. Geeta Sundar MD

Suppose, TSH test result in respect of an adult male is out side the normal range.So,it is either in lower side or in higher side.Now,which side is relatively less danger(lower or higher)? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Geeta Sundar ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

are in the normal range. I am not under any care or using drugs in any prescribed form. All of my test indicate within the normal range, PSA is 0.6, I am 77 years old, healthy, workout in the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. ARCHANA MD

I have been on ar our thyroid 30 mg for the past 4 years, I weighed 200 pounds at that time. I now have been living a healthier lifestyle which has included loosing 68 pounds to date. What should my numbers be in a thyroid... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ARCHANA ( Anesthesiologist)
Dr.  Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli MD

My new born baby girl is 5 days old. Her recent blood report shows, T3-118 ng/dl (range 60-200); T4-21.2 (range 4.5-12.0) and TSH - 1.86 (range (0.30-5.5). Is this normal? Actually my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Niranjan G MD

I would like information about TSH results and what is considered standard ranges. My TSH is 5 ... gave me 50 mcg when my TSH was 4.12. Now I am wondering why my new Dr. says I am borderline?? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Niranjan G ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

over the normal range. Thanks in advance ....90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Siddartha MD

and it was first time, I have not identified anyTSH results in my prvious reports, would you please advise and help me on medical precedure. TEST NAME TSH -- Method : Chemiluminescence Immuno Assay (CLIA)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

no. but TSH should be monitored during pregnancy.

Dr. Rovena Murati MD

Hello! Your TSH is normal. Normal range is 0.4-4 Take care.

Dr. Jay Patel MD

Hi, The normal range for TSH is 0.4 - 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per liter). Thanks. Dr. JAY PATEL.