Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Normal range of ppbs

Premium Questions

Dr. Kathy Robinson MD

What is a normal PSA Range? I am 72 and a recent blood test showed it to be 2.31. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kathy Robinson ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Rakesh Madhyastha MD

i m taking galvus met(50/1000) twice daily and gliclazide 40 in night. my sugar levels are FBS-125 and PPBS-133. is it ok or i should increase gliclazide. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

what are the normal ranges for lipid profile I've attached my fasting lipid profile report. Kindly go through it and suggest. Is it Okay ? or is it high and Do I need to worry? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

What is a good normal BP for a 59 white make, non smoker, 157 lbs, 11% fat, LDL of 70 HDL of 58 .... Resting BP average is 128/77 to 130/79. I find when I take my BP the pulse is much higher than my normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

What is a good normal BP for a 59 white make, non smoker, 157 lbs, 11% fat, LDL of 70 HDL of 58 .... Resting BP average is 128/77 to 130/79. I find when I take my BP the pulse is much higher than my normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Nirmala P MD

My mother s ppbs is 144, normal range is upto 140 - Is she diabetic? My mother is 50 year old ... for blood test . Her fasting blood and urine report is normal while ppbs urine report is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nirmala P ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sangavai Mathiazhagan MD

was FBS-98mg/dl, PPBS-115mg/dl, HbA1c-10.7% & Urine report-Normal After two months the test result was FBS ... but other parameters are in normal range? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sangavai Mathiazhagan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sanjay R. Rakibe MD

to Hyderabad and getting treatment from other doctor she said my blood sugar level is normal and ppbs can be up to 150. I am confused so could You please tell me what should be the normal ppbs... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sanjay R. Rakibe ( Homeopath)
Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

Hi sir,im Sandhya my husband was suffering with jaundice from one week who is affected by diabetes last year.and he was 28years old and he was taking homeo medicine for DM (from Homeo care international Hyderabad).along... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Madhuri Patil MD

is more than fasting. and why fasting is in the higher range of normal values and rising every time. What ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Madhuri Patil ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

Yes this is absolutely normal.

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

It is in normal range.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal MD

Dear friend, Thanks for your query. Normal PSA level is 0- 4.0ng/ml. Values of >5 suggest malignancy of Prostrate. Hope I have answered the query to your satisfaction. Regards and have a nice day Dr. R...